一緒にいれたのに

English translation: We could have been together a lot more often (had it not been for your trips)

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: 一緒にいれたのに
Dear ProZ members,

could you help me to understand the exact meaning of this sentence? I guess it's something stupid I'm not catching.

In a cartoon, a girl is having breakfast with her dad. This is unexpected, since she knew he should have been out of home due to his job (lately, he is often on business trips). At a certain point, the girl thinks:

もっといっぱいお父さんと一緒にいれたのに...

I understand it as "I could stay much more with my dad, and yet...", but as far as I know it makes no sense in my context.
I guess she should say "I wish I could stay much more with my dad" or something like that.

Any hints? Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:We could have been together a lot more often (had it not been for your trips)
Explanation:
I think it's a hypothetical situation referring to the past as いれた is used instead of いれる.

We could have been together a lot more often had it not been for your trips.
もしもお父さんの出張がなかったら、もっといっぱいお父さんと一緒にいれたのに...
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
I think this is it. It still sounds a bit off to me, as it comes out of nowhere in my context, but maybe it's just me. Storywise I think it works.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4We could have spent more time together.
tmm99
3 +1We could have been together a lot more often (had it not been for your trips)
Port City
4I could stay much more with my dad
Yuki Okada
3I wish we could do this more often.
Robert Edison


  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I could stay much more with my dad


Explanation:
I think you are right. She is with her dad at this breakfast, but she could be with him more often if he were not away on business so often.
Does this make sense? What is the context that contradicts with this statement?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We could have been together a lot more often (had it not been for your trips)


Explanation:
I think it's a hypothetical situation referring to the past as いれた is used instead of いれる.

We could have been together a lot more often had it not been for your trips.
もしもお父さんの出張がなかったら、もっといっぱいお父さんと一緒にいれたのに...


Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
I think this is it. It still sounds a bit off to me, as it comes out of nowhere in my context, but maybe it's just me. Storywise I think it works.

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Deutsch
1 day 18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I wish we could do this more often.


Explanation:
She is lamenting not getting to spend more time with her dad because of his trips for sure. I think the second, less literal translation you wrote is more natural, and I have included my spin on it as my answer.

You could also try, "I wish we could spend more time together."



Robert Edison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We could have spent more time together.


Explanation:
She is expressing either sadness or regret that they didn't spend more time together in the past.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 17 hrs (2018-03-25 16:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

一緒にいれたのに sounds like a more informal, colloquial term for 一緒にいられたのに -> 一緒にいることが出来たのに

tmm99
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese