どの辺が並になる

English translation: Which part are you going to be his equal?

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: どの辺が並になる
Dear ProZ members,

I have a doubt about the meaning of the second sentence in this dialogue.

Speaker 1: オイラだってやる気になればドラゴン並になれるよ!
(If I feel like it, I can reach the same level of a dragon!)

Speaker 2: どの辺が並になるんだ?
(And how much is "the same level"?)

Is Speaker 2 asking to "define" the level he's talking about?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:Which part are you going to be his equal?
Explanation:
hen refers to a part. In this conversation, it probably refers to Dragon's certain ability. Nami means equal. In a long form: Which ability of Dragon are you talking about when you say you could be as good as Dragon?
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you, now it's clear.

And I'm understanding it as a rhetorical question too.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1What the heck are you talking about?
Port City
3Which part are you going to be his equal?
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Which part are you going to be his equal?


Explanation:
hen refers to a part. In this conversation, it probably refers to Dragon's certain ability. Nami means equal. In a long form: Which ability of Dragon are you talking about when you say you could be as good as Dragon?

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, now it's clear.

And I'm understanding it as a rhetorical question too.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
What the heck are you talking about?


Explanation:
The surface meaning is something like "In what area you will you be on par with the dragon?" but I think it shows Speaker 2 is quite skeptical about Speaker 1's claim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2018-05-08 04:28:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*"In what area will you..."

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Edison: I also think this is more of a rhetorical question meant to convey that the second speaker isn't as confident as the first about how they stack up compared to a dragon.
57 mins
  -> Thank you!