ツッコミきれない

English translation: I can't tease you enough.

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: ツッコミきれない
Dear ProZ members,

could you confirm to me if I got this sentence right?

Two characters in a cartoon are talking. The first one usually says silly things, and he just said one. The second one replies:

もうツッコミきれない

Does he mean that he has "run out of bitter answers" due to to all the stupid things his friend says? So basically he doesn't know what to answer anymore?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:I can't tease you enough.
Explanation:
The first person says so many silly things that the second person cannot tease him enough for what the first person says.

Verb +kirenai is like "cannot completely v because there is too much". (Here, the second person cannot completely tease the first person for what he says because he says too many silly things.)
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4I already can't catch up
Alexandros Theodotou
3I've got nothing left.
Robert Edison
3I can't tease you enough.
Port City


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I can't tease you enough.


Explanation:
The first person says so many silly things that the second person cannot tease him enough for what the first person says.

Verb +kirenai is like "cannot completely v because there is too much". (Here, the second person cannot completely tease the first person for what he says because he says too many silly things.)

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I already can't catch up


Explanation:
ツッコミきれない means something like 'I can't play the straight man enough', like the other person said too many silly things and the speaker can't catch up to all of them, he has too many straight-man things to say.
In this context 'I can't catch up' would sound normal in English I guess

Alexandros Theodotou
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I've got nothing left.


Explanation:
It really depends on the flow of the conversation and how exasperated the speaker is. You are on the right track, though.

Robert Edison
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish