ひかれた

English translation: I made him upset.

Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
Japanese term or phrase: ひかれた
Dear ProZ members,

I have a doubt about the meaning of the word ひかれた in this context.

In a cartoon, a guy has problems with transportation means: when he is on a train or on a boat etc. he suddenly feels sick.
In an episode, he falls from a cliff but he's saved by his flying partner, and he doesn't feel sick flying with him.

A friend of them asks: "So you feel sick on transportation means but you're okay with him?".
The guy quite astonished replies: "What are you saying? He's not a transportation mean, he's my partner!".

Then the friend says she's sorry for what she said, and the word ひかれた appears on video.

Does is mean something like "taken aback"? Is she surprised for what the guy said?

Thank you very much!
Riccardo91
Italy
English translation:I made him upset.
Explanation:
If it's a one-word monologue by the friend, it should mean "I made him upset" for regarding his partner as a transportation means.

If I say「 私が~したので、彼にひかれた」, it means I made him upset/taken aback because I did such and such.
Selected response from:

Port City
New Zealand
Grading comment
I think this is the one.

Thank you! I didn't know this meaning.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Taken aback
Echo Anderson
3I made him upset.
Port City
3fell in love
Alexandros Theodotou


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Taken aback


Explanation:
Yes, it would mean taken aback, as in she was surprised.

Echo Anderson
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fell in love


Explanation:
Not very confident but ひかれた a lot of times means fell in love.
Direct translation would be enchanted/bewitched

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-05-21 01:51:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in this context she could be joking that her friend fell in love/is attracted to his partner I guess

Alexandros Theodotou
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I made him upset.


Explanation:
If it's a one-word monologue by the friend, it should mean "I made him upset" for regarding his partner as a transportation means.

If I say「 私が~したので、彼にひかれた」, it means I made him upset/taken aback because I did such and such.

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I think this is the one.

Thank you! I didn't know this meaning.