International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

プリクラ

English translation: print club sticker machine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:プリクラ
English translation:print club sticker machine
Entered by: humbird

03:33 Mar 30, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: プリクラ
I know what it means as I have visited this site:
http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/プリント倶楽部

My problem is what is its equivalent in English?
Is "print club" workable translation?

TIA
humbird
print club sticker machine
Explanation:
Hi Susan, this case it is better to have "machine" at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-30 03:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I hit the button faster. Specificaly this sentence is talking about the screen display of this photo machine, which allows the user to touch with a "touchpen" to do something, such as selecting options, while conventional PC monitors have not have such capability and the user has to click the mouse instead.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-30 04:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, one more! As Kathy noted above, Purikura was born in Japan, but I believe the idea was probably taken from the photo booth that you find at malls and train stations, where you get the instant black-and-white photos for ID or just for fun. Those photos were never so good, or maybe it was just I ...
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
I was torn between this and Kathy's but decided to play it safe -- by the # of "agrees". Thank you all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5print club sticker machine
RieM
3 +3Purikura (Photo Booth)
KathyT
3Print Club Booth
Mark Kellner


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Purikura (Photo Booth)


Explanation:
If you click on the "English" page of your ownr reference, you will find the following:

Purikura (From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia)
Purikura is a term of Japanese origin meaning either a type of photo booth or the product (a decorated photograph commonly measuring 1 inch by 1/2 inch) of such a photo booth. The name (written プリクラ in Japanese) is a shortened form of purinto kurabu (プリント倶楽部, a registered trademark): the quasi-English term is "print club" in Japanese pronunciation. In Japanese, the plural of purikura is the same as purikura.

Jointly developed by Atlus and Sega, the first purikura were sold in July 1995.

- - - - - - - -
You could always write "Purikura" in Italics, with the short explanation ('Photo Booth') following this in parentheses.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Purikura
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: I'd go with this. Love your new logo, Kathy. ;-)
10 hrs
  -> hehe, thanks, Can :-)

agree  sigmalanguage: Since プリクラ is a trademark, in principle it is not a good idea to rephrase it. Another option is to combine this idea with Rie's--Purikura photo sticker machine.
10 hrs
  -> Thanks, sigmalanguage :-)

agree  wallacs2: If the target audience of the translation isn't familiar with Asia, I'd say photo booth. We don't have the souped up purikura version in the US, but photo booth is the closest thing.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, wallacs2 :-)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
print club sticker machine


Explanation:
Hi Susan, this case it is better to have "machine" at the end.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-30 03:51:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I hit the button faster. Specificaly this sentence is talking about the screen display of this photo machine, which allows the user to touch with a "touchpen" to do something, such as selecting options, while conventional PC monitors have not have such capability and the user has to click the mouse instead.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2007-03-30 04:08:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, one more! As Kathy noted above, Purikura was born in Japan, but I believe the idea was probably taken from the photo booth that you find at malls and train stations, where you get the instant black-and-white photos for ID or just for fun. Those photos were never so good, or maybe it was just I ...

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
I was torn between this and Kathy's but decided to play it safe -- by the # of "agrees". Thank you all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: Or just "photo sticker machine", as Print Club is a trademark, and may not be appropriate here.
2 mins
  -> Thank you, Katalin. I agree. Don't mess with the trademark...

agree  Joyce A: Yes, since it's being compared with a PC.
5 mins
  -> Than you, Joyce.

agree  casey: I think photo sticker machine would be better as Katalin notes.
7 mins
  -> Thank you, casey.

agree  Peishun CHIANG: http://www.atlus.co.jp/am/products/detail.php?product_id=57&...
1 hr
  -> Thank you. PJC-san.

agree  sigmalanguage: Yes, but I prefer "Purikura photo sticker machine" if this プリクラ is used as a trademark, or simply "photo sticker machine", as Katalin suggests, if it is used as a generic term.
10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Print Club Booth


Explanation:
Kathy's Wikipedia link led to an article in the Harvard Asia Quarterly.

http://www.asiaquarterly.com/content/view/138/40/

The HAQ article handles the translation in a variety of ways within one paragraph, it appears that the descriptor 'booth' or 'machine' is helpful if the source term refers to the device and not the social phenomenon.

Mark Kellner
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish