KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

登録依頼票, 記入要領

English translation: registration (request) form, how to fill out


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:登録依頼票, 記入要領
English translation:registration (request) form, how to fill out
Entered by: krishna mallick

17:25 Oct 29, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 登録依頼票, 記入要領
各種登録依頼票の記入要領については、「SBJOB.doc」及び「SBschd.doc」参照。
Is 要領 = gist?

The meaning of 票 in dictionaries is vote, ballot, etc. But what is it in computer software?
krishna mallick
India
registration (request) form, how to fill out
Explanation:
These are not software terms.
票 means a form (registration form) here.
要領 means "how to."
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
thankyou very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3registration (request) form, how to fill out
Yuki Okada
4registration request form/slip, how to fill in/out
Satsuki


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
registration (request) form, how to fill out


Explanation:
These are not software terms.
票 means a form (registration form) here.
要領 means "how to."

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thankyou very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
7 hrs

agree  michiko tsumura
10 hrs

agree  KathyT
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
registration request form/slip, how to fill in/out


Explanation:
For your information, basically 票 has two meanings: vote and a piece of paper. In this case, 票 means the latter of course. 票 is often translated into "form", "slip", "sheet", etc. like slip number for 帳票番号.

Satsuki
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese