KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

自賠責証明書発行

English translation: the Issue Mandatory Vehicle Liability Certificate screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:自賠責証明書発行
English translation:the Issue Mandatory Vehicle Liability Certificate screen
Entered by: krishna mallick

10:27 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / may be for vehicle software.
Japanese term or phrase: 自賠責証明書発行
INDの【自賠責証明書発行】画面に顧客車両情報を引き込み、INDから自賠責証明書を発行します。
Bring in the customer's vehicle information into [mandatory vehicle liability certificate issue] screen of IND and issue the mandatory vehicle liability certificate from IND.

If 自賠責証明書発行=mandatory vehicle liability certificate issue, how to use it in the translation inside brackets above?
krishna mallick
India
the Issue Mandatory Vehicle Liability Certificate screen
Explanation:
Without seeing the localized software itself, I can't be sure, but based on the software work I've done, this is how I would expect it to look.
Selected response from:

Daniel Felice
United States
Grading comment
thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[Issue Certificate of Compulsory Liability Insurance] screen
Shawn Morse
3the Issue Mandatory Vehicle Liability Certificate screenDaniel Felice


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
【自賠責証明書発行】画面
the Issue Mandatory Vehicle Liability Certificate screen


Explanation:
Without seeing the localized software itself, I can't be sure, but based on the software work I've done, this is how I would expect it to look.

Daniel Felice
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you very much

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[自賠責証明書発行]画面
[Issue Certificate of Compulsory Liability Insurance] screen


Explanation:
I believe this is a contraction of "自賠責保険証明書発行", which refers to the compulsory automobile liability insurance (or "compulsory liability insurance") issued by insurance agents and inspection centers in Japan.

Shawn Morse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English