KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

顧客名寄せ選択

English translation: the Select Customer (from the customer list) screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:顧客名寄せ選択
English translation:the Select Customer (from the customer list) screen
Entered by: krishna mallick

14:51 Jan 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 顧客名寄せ選択
【顧客名寄せ選択】画面で顧客情報を検索して引き込みます。
Is it,
Search customer information from [customer names selection] screen and bring it in.

what is 名寄せ?
krishna mallick
India
the Select Customer (from the customer list) screen
Explanation:
名寄せ is

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=̾&kind=jn
(1)名所や人物などの名を寄せ集めること。また、そのもの。
「名所―」
(2)金融機関で、同一名義の勘定をまとめること。

In this context, it means a list of customers, and in this particular window you get to select a customer from the list.

I think "Select Customer" will do just fine, as in the Select File/User/Network Drive and etc. screen.
Selected response from:

RieM
United States
Grading comment
thankyou very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5[Select Customer Name ID]
Shawn Morse
4Select Customer ListSharada K P
3[Consolidate Customer Names]
Noriko Miwa
3the Select Customer (from the customer list) screen
RieM


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the Select Customer (from the customer list) screen


Explanation:
名寄せ is

http://dictionary.goo.ne.jp/search.php?MT=̾&kind=jn
(1)名所や人物などの名を寄せ集めること。また、そのもの。
「名所―」
(2)金融機関で、同一名義の勘定をまとめること。

In this context, it means a list of customers, and in this particular window you get to select a customer from the list.

I think "Select Customer" will do just fine, as in the Select File/User/Network Drive and etc. screen.

RieM
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
thankyou very much

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[Select Customer Name ID]


Explanation:
"名寄せ" refers to the identification of the names of the customers.
So the sentence would be something like "Use the [Select Customer Name ID] screen to search for and import customer information." Best to inquire as to the allowed length of the screen name and adjust the English UI accordingly.

Shawn Morse
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 days14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
[Consolidate Customer Names]


Explanation:
Is this a finance-related software?

If so, I think "名寄せ" is not just to select a customer's name. It means consolidate the information regarding the same customer.

For example, when a customer has 1 million, 2 million, 3 million of deposits under 3 different accounts with a financial institution, each account balance for the customer is 1 million, 2 million, and 3 million. However, when it comes to the account balance on the "名寄せ" basis, it will be 6 million.

My answer might not be good, but I am sure the idea of "名寄せ" is what I explained above.

Noriko Miwa
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Select Customer List


Explanation:
From the [Select Customer List] screen look up for customer information and pass it.


Sharada K P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TeluguTelugu