KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

では、

English translation: now; well; then; well then; if so; in that case; if that is the case


17:14 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Japanese term or phrase: では、
では、最近流行りのejビーンを使えばこれらのメリットを生かせるかと言うと、実はそれ程簡単ではないのです。
RTK
English translation:now; well; then; well then; if so; in that case; if that is the case
Explanation:
では has the following meanings depending on the previous sentence:

now
well
then
well then
if so
in that case
if that is the case
judging from (by)

Hope this helps!

References:

Progressive Jap-Eng Dic
Exceed Jap-Eng Dic
Genius Jap-Eng Dic
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
where's the translation
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2however/yet
ejprotran
5 +1now; well; then; well then; if so; in that case; if that is the caseHiroko Albrecht


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
now; well; then; well then; if so; in that case; if that is the case


Explanation:
では has the following meanings depending on the previous sentence:

now
well
then
well then
if so
in that case
if that is the case
judging from (by)

Hope this helps!

References:

Progressive Jap-Eng Dic
Exceed Jap-Eng Dic
Genius Jap-Eng Dic


Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
where's the translation

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alisa Schwell: sounds good!
3 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
however/yet


Explanation:
The use of では in this case is a bit tricky.

ではだからといって should be a complete expression of it. The person who composed this sentence seemed to omit the だからといって part as some people do this sometimes. It means "however" or "yet" in English.

Hope it helps.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-18 02:11:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

「では、だからといって」用法

Here are a couple of examples that contain the use of では、だからといって:

http://www.ctct.co.jp/ctct/recruit/faq/03.html

「CTCテクノロジーはCTCが100%出資している会社です。これは経営的には安心材料です。では、だからといって2社の間に上とか下とかの関係があるかというと、それはノーです。」

http://ascii24.com/news/columns/10100/article/1998/07/31/621...

「そういう意味で,CPUコアを持ったスタンドアロンプロセッサへの道を歩む(家電向けチップへの路線転換)というChromaticの決断は,決して間違いではないだろう(それも平坦な道のりではないだろうが)。では,だからといってMPACT2を使ったカード(前回とりあげた「Nitro DVD」など),あるいは「CineMaster」のような専用デコーダカードに価値がないのかというと,現時点では筆者はそうとも思わない。」

http://www2.tomato.ne.jp/‾maisaka/essay/e001.htm

「小説や詩はともかく、エッセイから評論まで文章で表¥現されたものならば、あらゆるものが対象となってくる。では、だからといってどんな文章でも会誌に載せることができるかといえば、それは否。」




ejprotran
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
6 hrs

agree  Naomi Ota
1 day5 hrs