KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

実行時はメリット

English translation: I think that's ok


17:26 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Japanese term or phrase: 実行時はメリット
実行時はメリットを享受することができます。
enjoy the merits fully. is that ok?
English translation:I think that's ok
Explanation:
"Savor" and "be blessed with" are alternative translation for 享受する.
Selected response from:

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Grading comment
thankyou
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2merits when you
Alisa Schwell
4I think that's okHiroko Albrecht


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I think that's ok


Explanation:
"Savor" and "be blessed with" are alternative translation for 享受する.

Hiroko Albrecht
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Grading comment
thankyou

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
merits when you


Explanation:
Your translation sounds ok but not complete.
"Enjoy the merits" sounds good. "fully" is not necessary since the definition of 享受 is
1. To receive and make it your own.
2. To enjoy the beauty of art, etc.
This definition is from a Japanese dictionary for the Japanese natives.

You didn't translate 実行時. It sounds like an explanation on how to operate or apply a software. If that's the context, you can translate it as

You will be able to enjoy its merits when you operate it (or) when you apply it.

But if the context is different and you are doing something other than operating, that last part should change. It all depends on what you are 実行してる。"

Did that help?

Alisa Schwell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ejprotran
1 hr

agree  amit vats
7 hrs