KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

出力データの並び

English translation: order of output data; ordering output data


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:出力データの並び
English translation:order of output data; ordering output data
Entered by: xxxjsl

12:42 May 17, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / Software
Japanese term or phrase: 出力データの並び
Windows画面上の文です。
その下に「プロセス単位」、「データ項目単位」というのがあります。
watanabe
order of output data; ordering output data
Explanation:
Please be reminded that "output data" and "data output" is completely different concepts, where the latter is focusing on "output" not "data" themselves.
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5order of output data; ordering output dataxxxjsl
3 -1Order of data output
Rob Albon


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Order of data output


Explanation:
The order that output data will be displayed in. You could also write "order data will be displayed in."

Rob Albon
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxjsl: "data output" is not "出力データ": it is about how you output the data, not about data themselves.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
order of output data; ordering output data


Explanation:
Please be reminded that "output data" and "data output" is completely different concepts, where the latter is focusing on "output" not "data" themselves.



    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22output+data%22+%8Fo%97%CD%...
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: I beg to differ with Daisuke's ruminations.
26 days