KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

登更

English translation: renewal registration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:登更
English translation:renewal registration
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

09:55 Jul 5, 2003
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / software
Japanese term or phrase: 登更
there are some modules like new, register, etc in an application development.
what can 登更 be?
i have no idea
seema
renewal registration
Explanation:
It may be the abbreviation of "登録更新".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

登更 is translated as ¥"registration renewal¥", instead of the literal meaning ¥"renewal registration¥".
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
there can't be a better thought.
just right for my translation.
domo arigato gozaimashita
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2renewal registrationHirohisa Oda
4登録変更?
Kaori Myatt


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
登録変更?


Explanation:
I guess it is just typo or just made 登録変更shorter for convinience.
HTH



Kaori Myatt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
renewal registration


Explanation:
It may be the abbreviation of "登録更新".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-05 16:33:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

登更 is translated as ¥"registration renewal¥", instead of the literal meaning ¥"renewal registration¥".

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
there can't be a better thought.
just right for my translation.
domo arigato gozaimashita

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura
9 hrs
  -> Thank you. ありがとうございます。

agree  qytabit: That's more like it!
1 day1 hr
  -> Thank you. ありがとうございます。