KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

一括変換の起動

English translation: Starting Batch Conversion


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:一括変換の起動
English translation:Starting Batch Conversion
Entered by: natsuko.tsui

23:23 Mar 11, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software
Japanese term or phrase: 一括変換の起動
I'm translating a software guidebook. 「一括変換の起動」is a title of a chapter. It seems this is one of the functions of the software. Is 'Starting-up the Conversion System' good enough for this translation?
natsuko.tsui
Activating Batch Conversion
Explanation:
or you can use starting-up if you prefer.
Selected response from:

Linda Hata
United States
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I decided to use 'activating' in stead of other words, because it seems the most proper for this context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Activating Batch ConversionLinda Hata
4launch batch conversion
Kurt Hammond
1 +1Running/loading batch conversion
Maynard Hogg


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Activating Batch Conversion


Explanation:
or you can use starting-up if you prefer.



    Reference: http://www.leadtools.com/Utilities/LEADViEW/LEADViEW-Batch-C...
Linda Hata
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks for your help. I decided to use 'activating' in stead of other words, because it seems the most proper for this context.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
launch batch conversion


Explanation:
The word "launch" is heavily used in software and operating system context.




    Reference: http://www.2jpeg.com/help/launch.htm
Kurt Hammond
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 224

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maynard Hogg: Under MacOS, in particular. 2jpeg covers all bases: start, run, launch....
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一括変換の起動
Running/loading batch conversion


Explanation:
Your choice depends on the context. Windoze likes "starting".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 32 mins (2004-03-13 00:56:01 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kurt¥'s reference is a perfect example of the confusion that reins with these different terms.

It¥'s also full of will¥'s and unnecessary passives--fair too typical of what passes for computer documentation these days.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 1 hr 35 mins (2004-03-13 00:59:22 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My clients use 起動 for powering up the prototype board, starting/loading/launching the debugger running on the development host (Windoze), and setting up the serial link joining the two.

Maynard Hogg
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katalin Horváth McClure: "Starting batch conversion" is probably the best choice.
1 hr
  -> The verb "batch-convert" would finesse the issue.