KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

カメラワークに臨場感がある

English translation: The camera works give on-the-spot sensation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カメラワークに臨場感がある
English translation:The camera works give on-the-spot sensation
Entered by: Nobuo Kawamura

13:39 Aug 13, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / survay
Japanese term or phrase: カメラワークに臨場感がある
software
Supriya
India
The camera works give on-the-spot sensation
Explanation:
The camera works give on-the-spot sensation (to the viewer).
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The camera works give on-the-spot sensation
Nobuo Kawamura
4There is a high degree of realism to the camerawork.xxxAndrew Wille


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
カメラワークに臨場感がある
There is a high degree of realism to the camerawork.


Explanation:
Without any other context I can only imagine something like the following:

1) There is a high degree of realism to the camerawork.
2) The camerawork is highly realistic.
3) The camerawork has/brings out a highly realistic sensation.

I prefer #1. I would asume some changes will be necessary to match this with the overall topic and style and your document.

xxxAndrew Wille
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
カメラワークに臨場感がある
The camera works give on-the-spot sensation


Explanation:
The camera works give on-the-spot sensation (to the viewer).

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 7




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Nobuo Kawamura