KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

.CSM概要編.....

English translation: improvement of development and productivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:開発生産性向上
English translation:improvement of development and productivity
Entered by: xxxjsl

03:47 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: .CSM概要編.....
1.CSM概要編
2.フレームワークの効用
3.開発生産性向上
4.品質向上
5.保守性向上
6.ビジュアルビルだ編
7.モデルの配置形態


This is related to Software
下記参照
Explanation:
1. CSM概要編: (volume for [on]) CSM outline [overview]; (volume for [on]) the outline [overview] of CSM
6. ビジュアルビルダ編: (volume for [on]) Visual Builder

I personally think that you do not necessarily have to translate "... 編". If this phrase appears on the front page of this volume, it will not be necessary. I used upper-case letters for "Visual Builder", since I thought it would be a proper name.

2. フレームワークの効用: benefit [effectiveness] of framework

3. 開発生産性向上: improvement of development and productivity
4. 品質向上: improvement [enhancement] of quality; quality improvement [enhancement]
5. 保守性向上: maintainability improvement; improvement of maintainability

7.モデルの配置形態: arrangement [layout] pattern of models
Selected response from:

xxxjsl
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1下記参照xxxjsl
2.CSM outline chapter
#41698 (LSF)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
下記参照


Explanation:
1. CSM概要編: (volume for [on]) CSM outline [overview]; (volume for [on]) the outline [overview] of CSM
6. ビジュアルビルダ編: (volume for [on]) Visual Builder

I personally think that you do not necessarily have to translate "... 編". If this phrase appears on the front page of this volume, it will not be necessary. I used upper-case letters for "Visual Builder", since I thought it would be a proper name.

2. フレームワークの効用: benefit [effectiveness] of framework

3. 開発生産性向上: improvement of development and productivity
4. 品質向上: improvement [enhancement] of quality; quality improvement [enhancement]
5. 保守性向上: maintainability improvement; improvement of maintainability

7.モデルの配置形態: arrangement [layout] pattern of models


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
1 hr
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
.CSM outline chapter


Explanation:
CSM here probably means Customer Service Management.

The trendy word for it nowadays is CRM or Customer Relationship Management.

Or could the author meant to use SCM for Supply Chain Management?

I guess it is probably SCM and the original author made a mistake.

#41698 (LSF)
Malaysia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4