International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

動いている....

English translation: under operation


12:55 Oct 17, 2002
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 動いている....
動いているシステムにちょっと手を入れて別の所で使おうと言うのは良くある話です。
RTK
English translation:under operation
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Grading comment
alright
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2could use more context but..Mike Sekine
5under operation
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
4 +1in operation, operating; runningxxxjsl
2serviceable
cinefil


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
could use more context but..


Explanation:
動いている in this context could mean:

operating
functioning
working

Mike Sekine
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  #41698 (LSF): working
20 mins

agree  horse
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in operation, operating; running


Explanation:
It is often the case that a system currently in operation [a currently operating system] is used in other occasions with some modification [revision].

You may use "xxx in operation" and "operating xxx". In this context, "running system" is also fine.

The above proposed translation, you may drop "currently".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 14:01:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may say \"can be used\" or \"could be used\" for \"is used\".


xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  amit vats
17 hrs
  -> thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
under operation


Explanation:
-

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
alright

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
serviceable


Explanation:
just simply 'serviceable system'

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20