KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

半角英数字

English translation: half-width alpha numerics/ characters


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:半角英数字
English translation:half-width alpha numerics/ characters
Entered by: Rod Anderson

21:00 Jan 22, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers (general) / Web site terminology
Japanese term or phrase: 半角英数字
Could someone with expertise in computer/web-site building terminology please tell me how this is commonly translated?

Is it "half-width Roman characters and numerals"
or
"ASCII characters"?

Thank you in advance.
avaaid
half-width alpha numerics/ characters
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-01-22 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Alpha numeric" should be "alphanumeric". Sorry about that.
Selected response from:

Rod Anderson
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input! Opinion seems to be almost evenly split on this one.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6half-width alpha numerics/ characters
Rod Anderson
4 +5single-byte alphanumeric characters
Yuki Okada
5alphanumeric characters
James Kast
3English one-byte character
summereye


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
single-byte alphanumeric characters


Explanation:
This is what you are looking for.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great. Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasu Hosomatsu
8 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Dr. M. S. Niranjan: This is definitely it.
40 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  miyazaki
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Miho Ohashi
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa: single-byte, double-byte, 半角、全角
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Gouranga Charan Pradhan
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

disagree  Friedrich Reinold: "Single-byte" (単一バイト) refers to the internal representation of the character, not the "width" of how it appears.
12 hrs
  -> That's right, and single-byte... is how these characters are commonly referred to. Appearance is not necessarily the question. Direct translation of "half-width..." is sometimes used, but single-byte.. is the prevalent term.

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
half-width alpha numerics/ characters


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-01-22 21:12:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Alpha numeric" should be "alphanumeric". Sorry about that.

Rod Anderson
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their input! Opinion seems to be almost evenly split on this one.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  htake1: both works but for character categorization, "half-width" is a term officially used in more area/occasion, i'd say, such as on Windows and Google IME, as Unicode set name, etc..
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  ludovic touitou: Agree, the widely used term is "half-width"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Tokyo_Moscow
6 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Joyce A: I'm more familiar with this term.
11 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Friedrich Reinold: Correct! As opposed to full-width alphanumeric characters.
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Minoru Kuwahara
2 days2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

2 days8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
English one-byte character


Explanation:
Another words. I think including English is better because there are many languages in the world.

Example sentence(s):
  • Enter English one-byte character in "Proxy Server Address".
  • It should be described within 300 words in English one-byte character.

    Reference: http://www.jiaying.com/support/panasonic/ip_cam_guides/BB-HN...
    Reference: http://jpp3.jp/9bubble/e-abst.html
summereye
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Japanese

2721 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alphanumeric characters


Explanation:
Since in English typing, there is only one type of alphanumeric character used, there is no need to say "half-width" or "single-byte." In fact, adding this terminology makes things unnecessarily confusing because there is no such thing as a full-width character outside of typing English letters in a Japanese input mode.

James Kast
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish