KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

カクつく

English translation: jerky


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:カクつく
English translation:jerky
Entered by: conejo

22:28 Feb 3, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
Japanese term or phrase: カクつく
The context is streaming video on a TV.
動画再生中ビットレートが変わると、動画がカクつく

There is some similar context here:
http://oshiete.goo.ne.jp/qa/2833927.html

What does カクつく mean? Does it mean that the picture freezes?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
juddering, jerky
Explanation:
I believe カクつく and がくつく are the same thing.

http://thesaurus.weblio.jp/content/がくつく

The picture doesn't really freeze, but it stutters (tiny little freezes).

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/judder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-04 00:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=ja&safe=off&sourc...
Selected response from:

beardmonk
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4juddering, jerkybeardmonk
3chop/choppy
cinefil


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
juddering, jerky


Explanation:
I believe カクつく and がくつく are the same thing.

http://thesaurus.weblio.jp/content/がくつく

The picture doesn't really freeze, but it stutters (tiny little freezes).

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/judder

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2012-02-04 00:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.co.jp/#sclient=psy-ab&hl=ja&safe=off&sourc...

beardmonk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chop/choppy


Explanation:
Slow Streaming Video Problems
When you click on the on the video it is partially loaded before you can access it. This is known as “buffering”. Now lets take a look on how to cut down on buffering time, stop slow streaming video and eliminate choppy PC video playback .
www.delete-computer-history.com/slow-streaming-video.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Streaming video choppy - CNET Computer help Forums
22 Apr 2010 ... Computer help: Streaming video choppy - Read computer help discussions and get tips and advice on this topic and others on CNET Forums.
forums.cnet.com/7723-6122_102.../streaming-video-choppy/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Tweaks to Speed Up Internet Streaming Video
5 Jul 2007 ... There are many factors that attribute to your computer's ability to start videos immediately. Other factors such as choppy PC video playback and slow video streaming also hinder your viewing experience. There are easy fixes ...
ezinearticles.com/?Tweaks-to-Speed-Up...Streaming-Video... - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
How to Fix Choppy Streaming Videos | eHow.com
How to Fix Choppy Streaming Videos. If you are a frequent viewer of Internet- based video, then you know how frustrating it can be when streaming video doesn't play correctly. When a video is described as being "choppy," it can mean several ...
www.ehow.com/how_5962143_fix-choppy-streaming-videos.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
How to Fix Choppy Streaming Video in Windows XP | eHow.com
How to Fix Choppy Streaming Video in Windows XP. Watching videos online on your Windows XP system is an exciting experience. But nothing ruins video playback more than freezes, slow buffering speeds and choppy flickering images ...
www.ehow.com/how_5127431_fix-streaming-video-windows-xp.htm... - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
slow and choppy streaming video - Tech Support Guy Forums
Greetings, I'm having a very slow and choppy streaming video play. How can I fix this problem? Please advise.
forums.techguy.org/multimedia/802882-slow-choppy-streaming-video.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Streaming video very choppy
Hey guys, You helped me before and I hope you can do it again. My computer seems to be having an issue with streaming video. On either firefox or IE...
www.bleepingcomputer.com/forums/topic202137.html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2012-02-04 04:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://d.hatena.ne.jp/dacs/20080629/1214698867

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20