KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

発火時

English translation: when firing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:発火時
English translation:when firing
Entered by: Hirohisa Oda

07:34 Jul 7, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computers
Japanese term or phrase: 発火時
サーバから指示された時間間隔で周期的にサーバへの問い合わせを行う状態.次回周期までのタイマを設定し,発火時に接続確認,サーバへの問い合わせ,応答に応じた処理,を行う.接続が確立できない場合,問い合わせに失敗した場合,サーバから次回接続時の問い合わせを指示された場合は下記,接続監視状態に遷移する.
Dipankar Banerjee
India
when firing
Explanation:
Please refer to the following information. www.cqpub.co.jp/dwm/contents/0033/dwm003300850.pdf
Please note that some individuals use the term, "discharge" because the concept derived from nerve activity.
Selected response from:

Hirohisa Oda
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Upon ignition
Nobuo Kawamura
5when kindled, set a flame, touched, off...etc
Kaori Myatt
4 +1when firingHirohisa Oda
3when triggeredMatthewS


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
when firing


Explanation:
Please refer to the following information. www.cqpub.co.jp/dwm/contents/0033/dwm003300850.pdf
Please note that some individuals use the term, "discharge" because the concept derived from nerve activity.

Hirohisa Oda
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi: Yes. "発火" or "点火" means "firing."
30 mins
  -> Thank you. ありがとうございます。

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
when kindled, set a flame, touched, off...etc


Explanation:
Need more context.
ignition is alternative answer but depending on the context, it might not be appropreate.

enkindle, ignite, kindle, light, set ablaze, set aflame, set alight, touch off would be other choice.

Kaori Myatt
France
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
when triggered


Explanation:
When an event or timer is triggered.




    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/japan/msdn/web/html/dhtml/ie5behave...
    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/japan/msdn/dataaccess/mdac/pooling2...
MatthewS
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Upon ignition


Explanation:
Since the source text uses a word 発火点referring to "fire", ignition should reflects the action most appropriately.

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8