KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

対向接続

English translation: interface, interconnection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対向接続
English translation:interface, interconnection
Entered by: Kurt Hammond

05:54 Dec 29, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
Japanese term or phrase: 対向接続
2台のユニット間をSWモジュールで対向接続することにより、実行障害発生時に主系と従系の自動切り替えをします。
watanabe
interface or interconnection
Explanation:
Based on this phrase from the following URL:
Windows NTとの対向で接続できません
Windows NTに対する「接続先設定(詳細設定)ページ」→「発信に関するオプション設定」→「認証方式」を"PAP"に設定してください。COMSTARZ neo はWindows NTが採用している特別なCHAP方式には対応していないため、CHAPでのWindows NTとの対向接続はできません。

I would translate the last sentence as "Since Comstarz neo is not compatible with the special type of CHAP included with Windows NT, it cannot interface with Windows NT using the CHAP protocol"

As the second example with hardware:
I would translate
シスコ社ルータのOC3ATMインターフェイスボードと対向接続可能

as something like:
Can interface with Cisco routers OC3 ATM interface board
Selected response from:

Kurt Hammond
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1interface or interconnection
Kurt Hammond
4 +1counter connection
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
counter connection


Explanation:
両者の機会が接続する時、接続することを自分で開始しなければならないこと。例としては、二つのモデムを考えてください。

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  H-Kobayashi
7 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
interface or interconnection


Explanation:
Based on this phrase from the following URL:
Windows NTとの対向で接続できません
Windows NTに対する「接続先設定(詳細設定)ページ」→「発信に関するオプション設定」→「認証方式」を"PAP"に設定してください。COMSTARZ neo はWindows NTが採用している特別なCHAP方式には対応していないため、CHAPでのWindows NTとの対向接続はできません。

I would translate the last sentence as "Since Comstarz neo is not compatible with the special type of CHAP included with Windows NT, it cannot interface with Windows NT using the CHAP protocol"

As the second example with hardware:
I would translate
シスコ社ルータのOC3ATMインターフェイスボードと対向接続可能

as something like:
Can interface with Cisco routers OC3 ATM interface board



    Reference: http://www.bcom.nec.co.jp/comstarz/router/faq/hi_faq/setuzok...
    Reference: http://www-6.ibm.com/jp/pc/vlp/ca25/14p7420/14p7420a.html
Kurt Hammond
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  meehan
1 day 5 hrs