KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers (general)

経済発展で衰えを見せない中国

English translation: China that shows no slowing-down in economic development


11:04 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
Japanese term or phrase: 経済発展で衰えを見せない中国
web page
cpani
English translation:China that shows no slowing-down in economic development
Explanation:
If this is a headline of an article/report, then the following is suggested.
CHINA SHOWS NO SLOWING-DOWN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT
Selected response from:

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2China that shows no slowing-down in economic development
Nobuo Kawamura
4 +1China, whose economic development shows no signs of cooling down,
CELC Inc


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
China that shows no slowing-down in economic development


Explanation:
If this is a headline of an article/report, then the following is suggested.
CHINA SHOWS NO SLOWING-DOWN IN ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shhogg
1 hr

agree  Kurt Hammond: The grammar is a bit off, but the meaning is sound.
18 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
経済発展で衰えを見せない中国
China, whose economic development shows no signs of cooling down,


Explanation:
1) China, whose economic development shows no signs of cooling down,
2) China, whose economic development shows no signs of slowing down,

These are just smoother, more natural ways of saying the same thing Nobuo Kawamura wrote. But smoother and more natural is part of the job.

CELC Inc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: Agreed. these are more natural.
8 hrs