KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

ソフトが大きくなり

English translation: software gets heavier


06:16 Nov 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD/CAE System
Japanese term or phrase: ソフトが大きくなり
CAD/CAE システム導入及び保守要領 という文書を英訳しています。

以下の文章に出てくる表現です。
現状のマシンスペックで稼動可能か?
(バージョンアップの場合、一般的に【ソフトが大きくなり】、処理レスポンスが低下する傾向が高い。ハードの標準スペックに問題がないか確認する)

一般的にも、ソフトやデータが重いとか大きいという言い方をよくします。ソフトが大きいという日本語を適切に英訳するとどうなりますか?
ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
English translation:software gets heavier
Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&rlz=1B3GGGL_jaJP299JP29...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-04 06:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the explanation. If you look at the hits on Google, I think they describe the situation you're talking about.
Selected response from:

casey
United States
Grading comment
ありがとうございました
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1software requires more resources
Yuki Okada
4software becomes (increasingly) complex/intricate/complicatedpatent_pending
3software gets heavier
casey
3Software is upgrdadedDIShirai


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
software gets heavier


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.jp/search?hl=ja&rlz=1B3GGGL_jaJP299JP29...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2008-11-04 06:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, forgot to add the explanation. If you look at the hits on Google, I think they describe the situation you're talking about.

casey
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
ありがとうございました

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
software becomes (increasingly) complex/intricate/complicated


Explanation:
「ソフトが重くなる」は英語では"gets heavier"よりも"gets slower"の方が普通のはずですが、"gets slower"では「処理レスポンスが低下する」と意味がダブってしまいますので上記のように変えてみました。


patent_pending
Native speaker of: Native in TetumTetum

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Software is upgrdaded


Explanation:
It would seem easier to combine the version-up idea and bigger in one phrase.

Quoted from the website below:
"As software changes and your needs progress, older PCs can cause slowdowns and consume valuable time in your day."

Personally, I wouldnt use a phrase like "software gets heavier/slower" as the speed of software is reliant on the hardware's ability and so is only as slow as your computer is old. If you like to use heavy then - "processor heavy or data heavy" might be ok.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-04 09:32:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry: "upgraded"
didnt spell check


    Reference: http://www.mtsolutions.net/services/software_upgrades.htm
DIShirai
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
software requires more resources


Explanation:
software becomes more resource-hungryという言い方もできると思いますが、より多くのリソース(RAMとかHDの容量、CPUのスピードなど)がいるようになる、というのが一般的だと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey: Also, "resource-intensive."
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.