KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

説明会

English translation: briefing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:説明会
English translation:briefing
Entered by: Leochan

06:56 Nov 4, 2008
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / CAD/CAE system
Japanese term or phrase: 説明会
先の質問と同じ文書の文章です。

利用者は、バージョンアップの内容を理解したか?
(利用【説明会】等を実施し、変更内容を徹底する)

ここで、【説明会】の英訳として、どのような表現がふさわしいですか?
ご教示よろしくお願い致します。
Leochan
briefing
Explanation:
just another option...

# SCEI、プレイステーションシリーズの戦略説明会“PlayStation Business ...
SCEI、プレイステーションシリーズの戦略説明会“PlayStation Business Briefing 2006 March”を開催――PS3/PS2/PSPの今後の展開を説明. 2006年3月15日 ...
ascii24.com/news/i/topi/article/2006/03/15/661137-000.html 

# For DESIGNERS | Tokyo Designer's Week2008
詳細説明 / Details · 説明会 Briefing Session · エントリー / Entry · 出展者専用ページ. ZERO EXHIBITION. 説明会 / Briefing session ...
www.da-npo.org/tdw08/exhibitor/designers/from_zero/briefing... 

Definitions of briefing on the Web:
# is the oral or written disclosure, before the event, of information or instructions concerning an operation, project, or visit. The term is derived from military practice. ...
www.quantum3.co.za/CI Glossary.htm

# An oral presentation where the speaker presents a concise array of facts without inclusion of extensive supporting material.
www.dynamicflight.com/avcfibook/glossary/

# Presentation, usually oral, of information. The preparation of an individual for a specific operation by describing the situation to be encountered, the methods to be employed, and the objective.
www.inteliorg.com/glossary.html

# An informational talk, usually given to those with a professional need to know the information being dispensed.
www.resavenue.com/faq/titb.jsp
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Cathyさん、リンク情報をたくさんありがとうございました!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3briefing
KathyT
4kick-off meeting or user presentationyonyon
4explanatory meeting, customer meetigShawn Burke
3seminar
Yuki Okada
3workshopMiho Ohashi
3orientation (meeting)
Yumico Tanaka


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
explanatory meeting, customer meetig


Explanation:
There is the phrase "explanatory meeting" but to me it sounds a little odd..
How about customer meeting or user meeting? Just an idea. I think the meaning would be understood though.

Shawn Burke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
orientation (meeting)


Explanation:
When introducing a new system to users/members, orientation or familiarization is needed to ensure their understanding.




Yumico Tanaka
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
briefing


Explanation:
just another option...

# SCEI、プレイステーションシリーズの戦略説明会“PlayStation Business ...
SCEI、プレイステーションシリーズの戦略説明会“PlayStation Business Briefing 2006 March”を開催――PS3/PS2/PSPの今後の展開を説明. 2006年3月15日 ...
ascii24.com/news/i/topi/article/2006/03/15/661137-000.html 

# For DESIGNERS | Tokyo Designer's Week2008
詳細説明 / Details · 説明会 Briefing Session · エントリー / Entry · 出展者専用ページ. ZERO EXHIBITION. 説明会 / Briefing session ...
www.da-npo.org/tdw08/exhibitor/designers/from_zero/briefing... 

Definitions of briefing on the Web:
# is the oral or written disclosure, before the event, of information or instructions concerning an operation, project, or visit. The term is derived from military practice. ...
www.quantum3.co.za/CI Glossary.htm

# An oral presentation where the speaker presents a concise array of facts without inclusion of extensive supporting material.
www.dynamicflight.com/avcfibook/glossary/

# Presentation, usually oral, of information. The preparation of an individual for a specific operation by describing the situation to be encountered, the methods to be employed, and the objective.
www.inteliorg.com/glossary.html

# An informational talk, usually given to those with a professional need to know the information being dispensed.
www.resavenue.com/faq/titb.jsp

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Grading comment
Cathyさん、リンク情報をたくさんありがとうございました!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patent_pending: Sounds most concise, natural, and appropriate for the context.
1 hr
  -> Thanks, patent!

agree  Can Altinbay: When I saw the question, this was the only thing that came to mind. The others aren't the same thing, and workshop would fall under the 等.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, sir.

agree  Will Matter: Right, per usual. Good job.
8 hrs
  -> Thank you, Will.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
workshop


Explanation:

user workshopではどうでしょうか。
説明会といっても単に変更内容の説明を行うだけでなく、新しい操作方法の講習会的な要素もあると思うので。

Miho Ohashi
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kick-off meeting or user presentation


Explanation:
I used to help system development meetings as an interpreter. Developers (tech people) work on development for a few months before the users know anything about it. Then the tech people announces the new system/updated version to the users at a kick-off meeting or user presentation. Those were the terms used in Tokyo about ten years ago. I don't know if they are still used today.

yonyon
Australia
Native speaker of: Japanese

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
seminar


Explanation:
一番良く使うのはseminarじゃないかと思うのですが、どうでしょうか。workshopやbriefingもどういう説明会かによっては良いと思います。

Yuki Okada
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4