KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

倉庫内検数済

English translation: Quantity in warehouse verified


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:倉庫内検数済
English translation:Quantity in warehouse verified
Entered by: Dr. M. S. Niranjan

22:55 Dec 14, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / SAP term
Japanese term or phrase: 倉庫内検数済
棚卸の結果の在庫数量を[倉庫内検数済]を入力します
Tenneti Bhavani
Quantity in warehouse verified
Explanation:
The translation would be:
Enter the quantity in stock obtained during stock taking in (the field) “Quantity in warehouse verified” (or "Verified quantity in warehouse" or "Verified quantity in stock", etc.).
This term is the name given to a parameter or variable in which the data has to be entered and simply means that "the quantity in stock has been checked and found to be ..."
The odd jumbling of words is because the person writing the software decided to put some of the characters of words describing the item in a sequence that only that person can understand as the name of the variable.
Selected response from:

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Quantity in warehouse verified
Dr. M. S. Niranjan
3(the quantity) in the warehouse that has been countedxxxPT Translati


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(the quantity) in the warehouse that has been counted


Explanation:
Alternative:
(the quantity) in the warehouse that has been accounted for

I say medium confidence, not because of the meaning, but because someone else may have a smoother way of translating it.

Ref is a SAP related website.

Example sentence(s):
  • 検数済および転記済の在庫管理単位を更新するかどうかを示します。
  • ...関連する実地棚卸伝票に対する棚卸における検数済実数量をシステムに保存することができます。

    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/ja/b6/bdda6235e1d31...
    Reference: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_470/helpdata/ja/38/b1b5479c9211d...
xxxPT Translati
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Quantity in warehouse verified


Explanation:
The translation would be:
Enter the quantity in stock obtained during stock taking in (the field) “Quantity in warehouse verified” (or "Verified quantity in warehouse" or "Verified quantity in stock", etc.).
This term is the name given to a parameter or variable in which the data has to be entered and simply means that "the quantity in stock has been checked and found to be ..."
The odd jumbling of words is because the person writing the software decided to put some of the characters of words describing the item in a sequence that only that person can understand as the name of the variable.

Dr. M. S. Niranjan
India
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPT Translati: I like this one better than my translation. Much smoother.
9 hrs

agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
18 hrs