KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

配賦先

English translation: allocatee


21:49 Dec 29, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / SAPterm
Japanese term or phrase: 配賦先
It appears in the function specifications for accounting.I have come across this term repeatedly. It is used for the allocation of expenses in the departments.
Tenneti Bhavani
English translation:allocatee
Explanation:
From the wording of your question, I believe you already know what the term means - ie the department to which an expense is allocated - but are trying to find an idiomatic way of saying it in English.

Strange as it sounds, the word "allocatee" does actually exist:

http://www.cdfifund.gov/news_events/CDFI-2010-27-CDFI-Fund-S...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/allocatee

It doesn't appear in any standard dictionaries as far as I can see, so may be something of a made-up word.

The only alternative I can think of would be to describe it longhand, ie 'the department to which the expense is allocated'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-30 02:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm wondering if 'cost center' might be better, although I don't know if there is another translation for 'cost center'.
Selected response from:

Julian Rippon
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1allocateeJulian Rippon
4target fields of assessment
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Distribution List EntryRaitei
2target quota/allocation
seika


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Distribution List Entry


Explanation:
I believe it should be 配布先.

Raitei
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Julian Rippon: 配賦 and 配布 are not exactly the same. 配賦 is an accounting term, referring to allocation of funds, budgets, expenses etc, whereas 配布 simply means distribution, of anything.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
target fields of assessment


Explanation:
Is this a SAP term? See: http://help.sap.com/saphelp_46c/helpdata/en/59/65a2b8dd1711d... http://sapblog.jugem.jp/?eid=540

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Raitei: Can you explain the suggestions that you post on Proz.com? Do you actually understand what you post in English? In this context, can you explain what "target fields of assessment" actually is?
10 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
target quota/allocation


Explanation:
Just a guess...

seika
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allocatee


Explanation:
From the wording of your question, I believe you already know what the term means - ie the department to which an expense is allocated - but are trying to find an idiomatic way of saying it in English.

Strange as it sounds, the word "allocatee" does actually exist:

http://www.cdfifund.gov/news_events/CDFI-2010-27-CDFI-Fund-S...

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/allocatee

It doesn't appear in any standard dictionaries as far as I can see, so may be something of a made-up word.

The only alternative I can think of would be to describe it longhand, ie 'the department to which the expense is allocated'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2010-12-30 02:21:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm wondering if 'cost center' might be better, although I don't know if there is another translation for 'cost center'.

Julian Rippon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raitei: I like allocatee. However, I am confused over whether, in this instance, 配賦先 is a description or an actual set SAP software term which most likely has an English equivalent.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks. I have the same question, but was unable to find any mention anywhere to a suitable standard SAP term. As I mentioned, cost centre could perhaps be the normal term.