KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

相対コピー

English translation: Mirror


01:24 Sep 25, 2011
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / AutoDesk
Japanese term or phrase: 相対コピー
Can you please tell me what this function in AutoCAD is called in English?
Any help would be appreciated.
Mari Hodges
English translation:Mirror
Explanation:
If you are talking about AutoCAD, I believe the translation is "Mirror".
We can interpret the meaning of 相対as 互いに向かい合う or 直面する, which implies a copying action that is mirrored across an axis.

(BTW- If we're talking about 'relative' copying, I believe the translation would be "Create an array")

See references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2011-09-26 22:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the reference links didn't come through. The references for both "Mirror" and "Array" are available by clicking on the link above and browsing to "User's Guide > Create and Modify Objects > Change Existing Objects > Modify Objects > Copy, Offset, or Mirror Objects".
Selected response from:

Risa Shimizu Barnett
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MirrorRisa Shimizu Barnett
3Relative Repeat
Katalin Horváth McClure


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Relative Repeat


Explanation:
Due to the lack of context provided, I am not sure which AutoDesk product you are referring to (there are many, AutoCAD is one of them), and what function 相対コピー refers to in that software (wasn't there any definition, or a paragraph talking about it?), but I think this may be referring to a function where a design (or a design element) is copied/repeated at certain intervals of distance, angle, etc.

Check out the following references, if any of them are close to what you are working with.

"Looping our animation - Overview of Animation in 3D Studio Max
...
Relative Repeat
This repeats the animation, offsetting each repeat by the value reached at the last key of the range. This is useful for animations that need to build, like the hands of a clock (animate one second rotation, then relative repeat)."
http://billysalisbury.com/Learn_Max/chapters/lecture8c.htm

"CGTalk - Software Specific Forums - Autodesk 3ds max - Relative repeat to keys?

hi got an animation with 3 keys and then I set the parameter curve out of range types to relative repeat. Question is: is there any way to generate the keys for the relative repeat on my timeline?"
http://forums.cgsociety.org/archive/index.php/t-306226.html


Here is the AutoDesk 3ds Max Reference Manual, this may be helpful for your translation project.
This link actually takes you to the page that shows the Ease Curve Out-of-Range Types interface. This may be similar to what your text is about.
"Relative Repeat

Repeats the same animation as within the range but offsets each repetition by the value at the end of the range. Use Relative Repeat to create animations that build on each other as they repeat."

http://download.autodesk.com/us/3dsmax/2012help/index.html?u...


Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 16
2 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

1 day 21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mirror


Explanation:
If you are talking about AutoCAD, I believe the translation is "Mirror".
We can interpret the meaning of 相対as 互いに向かい合う or 直面する, which implies a copying action that is mirrored across an axis.

(BTW- If we're talking about 'relative' copying, I believe the translation would be "Create an array")

See references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day21 hrs (2011-09-26 22:40:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, the reference links didn't come through. The references for both "Mirror" and "Array" are available by clicking on the link above and browsing to "User's Guide > Create and Modify Objects > Change Existing Objects > Modify Objects > Copy, Offset, or Mirror Objects".


    Reference: http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%202010%20User%...
    Reference: http://docs.autodesk.com/ACD/2010/ENU/AutoCAD%202010%20User%...
Risa Shimizu Barnett
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!