KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Software

ツール化

English translation: make into, turn into, (a tool)


06:47 Feb 18, 2012
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Software / Software program to be a tool
Japanese term or phrase: ツール化
ツール化の可能性。

このモジュールを、ツール化すると、小さなプログラムとして、エンドユーザーが簡単に操作できる。

As tool is not a verb, I can't express like too-lize such as visualize.

I am wondering how I can express ツール化 in English.
pikachupichu
Japan
English translation:make into, turn into, (a tool)
Explanation:
I think there are many ways one can express that. The general idea of the verb 化する is change, so "make/turn/change/adapt/ect. (something) into..."

What came to mind for me when I read the example without knowing the broader context was. "When/if this module is made into a (software?) tool, the end user can easily operate it as a small program."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-18 09:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "use as"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-18 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice the ツール化の可能性 line at first, which gave the sentence more context. For that maybe "tool adaptation capability"
Selected response from:

RD Riding
Canada
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed guidance.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1make into, turn into, (a tool)
RD Riding
1toolize
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make into, turn into, (a tool)


Explanation:
I think there are many ways one can express that. The general idea of the verb 化する is change, so "make/turn/change/adapt/ect. (something) into..."

What came to mind for me when I read the example without knowing the broader context was. "When/if this module is made into a (software?) tool, the end user can easily operate it as a small program."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2012-02-18 09:10:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "use as"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2012-02-18 09:57:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I didn't notice the ツール化の可能性 line at first, which gave the sentence more context. For that maybe "tool adaptation capability"

RD Riding
Canada
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks for your detailed guidance.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
21 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5