KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

‘΂æ‚èü

English translation: twisted pair cable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:対より線
English translation:twisted pair cable
Entered by: Juan Perello

22:03 Dec 17, 2005
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / •‚¢ŠG
Japanese term or phrase: ‘΂æ‚èü
対より線タップコード(クロスケーブル)

表内の一項目ですので、スイッチングハブの保守用であるほかにはコンテキストはありません。英語ではどう表現すればよいのでしょうか。
よろしくお願いします。
Can Altinbay
twisted pair cable
Explanation:
that would be according to the page below.
Selected response from:

Juan Perello
Chile
Grading comment
Thanks as always for the great help. UTP and STP come up in the document also, so I am going with simply twisted pair cable.
I also noticed while checking my work that 対撚線 showed up elsewhere in the document.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1UTP or STP cableishigami
3see comment
cinefil
2twisted pair cable
Juan Perello


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
‘΂æ‚è�ü
twisted pair cable


Explanation:
that would be according to the page below.



    Reference: http://www.linux.or.jp/JF/JFdocs/LAN-mini-HOWTO-6.html
Juan Perello
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks as always for the great help. UTP and STP come up in the document also, so I am going with simply twisted pair cable.
I also noticed while checking my work that 対撚線 showed up elsewhere in the document.

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
対より線
UTP or STP cable


Explanation:
For the fast ethernet switching hub generally requires the category 5 UTP (unshielded twisted pair) cable. The catergory 5 STP (shielded twisted pair) cable in a special applicaiton.

ishigami
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowbees
2 hrs
  -> thnaks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
‘I^?ae?e`?u¨
see comment


Explanation:
通常はtwisted pair cableで通じますがspecificなひょうげんをする場合はUTP/STPを使用すべきかと思います。

より対線 【ツイストペアケーブル】
別名 : twisted pair cable
電線を2本づつ撚り合わせて対にした通信用ケーブル。平行型の電線に比べてノイズの影響を抑えることができる。各ペアの周りに、雑音を遮断するシールド加工を施したものを「STP(shielded twisted pair)」ケーブル、シールドしていないものを「UTP(unshielded twisted pair)」ケーブルという。
http://e-words.jp/w/E38288E3828AE5AFBEE7B79A.html



cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 38