KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

先発優先

English translation: FIFO

01:50 Nov 27, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: 先発優先
Is there a special english phrase for "先発優先"?

TIA
OneTa
English translation:FIFO
Explanation:
Because the topic is networking, I assume this is referring to the term "first in first out"? FIFO. There is an explanation on the Wikipedia I have linked below.

Hello, could you give more context?
Selected response from:

Harvey Beasley
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3first request priority
Katalin Horváth McClure
3 -1FIFO
Harvey Beasley
1first-to-invent principle
cinefil


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
FIFO


Explanation:
Because the topic is networking, I assume this is referring to the term "first in first out"? FIFO. There is an explanation on the Wikipedia I have linked below.

Hello, could you give more context?


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/FIFO
Harvey Beasley
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katalin Horváth McClure: No, FIFO is 「先入先出」
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first request priority


Explanation:
I agree with the other answerers, that without more context, it is hard to help you.

Let me try though, with the assumption that the text you are dealing with is highly technical, specifically it is about system-level programming, more specifically about servicing interrupts.

In that context, 先発優先 means the priority order of the interrupts is assigned based on the timing the interrupt requests are received.
That is, the request, which has the earliest timestamp will be serviced first, then the next one, and so on.

The following example uses this phrase in this context:
多数の割込みが順次発生したばあいは先発優先であり、完全同時発生のときはポインタ番号の若いものが優先されます。

http://www.system-partner.co.jp/navi02/products/pdf/620d.pdf

There are other ways to prioritize interrupts, and in those cases certain interrupt requests received later in time could be serviced earlier than those that were requested before them.

Anyway, this whole thing is based on an assumption about the context, and may be completely different than that of yours.

In other contexts, such as legal disputes, the term "first party priority" is used, but that is based on a different context again.

Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, I selected a wrong window. Many thanks for your help.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
first-to-invent principle


Explanation:
文脈がないので確信はありませんが先発明主義のこと?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2006-11-27 05:23:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another possibility:
first mover advantage 先発者の優位
http://web.kyoto-inet.or.jp/people/fukucome/com.html

cinefil
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 38