KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

ウィンドゼンベルトコンパクト 7???

English translation: Windows Embedded Compact 7


12:10 Dec 19, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
Japanese term or phrase: ウィンドゼンベルトコンパクト 7???
I'm translating a piece that has been transcribed from video. It's about the Windows Operating System, etc...The word "ウィンドゼンベルトコンパクト 7" appears. It's chinpun-kanpun for me.

I figure that the first part (though incomplete) is Windows...I see the word "Zen" in reference to computers and the word "compact" but I can't accurately figure out the whole thing (although I'm pretty sure it has to do with Windows 7. Can someone who specializes in computers please tell me what this is? Thank you bunches!
Joyce A
Thailand
English translation:Windows Embedded Compact 7
Explanation:
Hi Joyce, try this...
I think it could be a good fit for a transcription attempt.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsembedded/en-us/products/wind...
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Hi, Kathy. Thank you. That makes total sense.
I can now see how the transcriber heard it as ウィンドゼンベルトコンパクト 7! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Windows Embedded Compact 7
KathyT
3Windows In-built Compact 7Rashmi Kumar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Windows Embedded Compact 7


Explanation:
Hi Joyce, try this...
I think it could be a good fit for a transcription attempt.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsembedded/en-us/products/wind...


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=ja&q=%22windows+embedded+com...
KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Hi, Kathy. Thank you. That makes total sense.
I can now see how the transcriber heard it as ウィンドゼンベルトコンパクト 7! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
58 mins

agree  Jungho Jo
3 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Windows In-built Compact 7


Explanation:
When you read these English words in continuity a couple of times, it sounds like the katakana word given above.


Rashmi Kumar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi