KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

総描建物

English translation: roughly represented buildings (in densely built-up areas on a map)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:総描建物
English translation:roughly represented buildings (in densely built-up areas on a map)
Entered by: Naikei Wong

22:57 Feb 16, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 総描建物
From a building inspection report, a section that relies on records to document how a building has been used over the years.

旧版地形図による調査:
この建物は「総描建物」と表記されているので、密集した「住宅」であったと推測される。

Thank you.
conejo
United States
approximately / roughly represented buildings (in densely built-up areas)
Explanation:
See for an illustration from 国土地理院:
http://www.gsi.go.jp/KIDS/map-sign/tizukigou/h04-02-02soubyo...

総描建物(大)の記号は、建物の密集した地域の短い辺が25メートル以上のものをあらわします。ただし、この中に記号を表示する建物がある場合には、記号を表示する建物を独立建物(左の警察署)であらわします。


Why “soubyou”?

http://home.csis.u-tokyo.ac.jp/‾arikawa/s-it/4thSITWS020510/PDF-4sit/4sit-hip-09-ppt.pdf

地図の総描
•定義
–詳細度と精度の高いものから低いものを作成すること
•データの冗長性による表示結果の劣化
•描画による処理時間の無駄
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1approximately / roughly represented buildings (in densely built-up areas)
Naikei Wong
2generally depicted as (closely spaced /constructed houses)V N Ganesh
1 +1roughly drawn, approximation, suggestion
Maynard Hogg
1built-up areaishigami


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
総描建物
roughly drawn, approximation, suggestion


Explanation:
First URL below:総合描示(通称「総描」)とは、縮小により情報がごちゃごちゃしてしまうところを適宜簡略化して表示することです。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-02-16 23:23:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ajiko.co.jp/research/02_confrere.html discusses "conflation" and "generalization."
大縮尺の地図から表現縮尺に合わせてデータの取捨選択や簡単化など


    Reference: http://www.tawatawa.com/chizu1/page016.html
Maynard Hogg
Japan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Naikei Wong: roughly drawn or illustrated (buildings)
13 hrs
  -> "reduced detail" better fits the URLs that I found.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
‘•`Œš•¨
generally depicted as (closely spaced /constructed houses)


Explanation:
これは総描建物,独立建物/大,高層建物,住宅団地,建物類似の構築物,独立建物/ ... 総描建物とは,住宅地,市街地等で建物が密集していて個々の区別がつきにくい ...
wwwfe.fs.kochi-u.ac.jp/susys/gsi/640/sld019.htm


V N Ganesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 31

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
総描建物
built-up area


Explanation:
gussing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
総描建物
approximately / roughly represented buildings (in densely built-up areas)


Explanation:
See for an illustration from 国土地理院:
http://www.gsi.go.jp/KIDS/map-sign/tizukigou/h04-02-02soubyo...

総描建物(大)の記号は、建物の密集した地域の短い辺が25メートル以上のものをあらわします。ただし、この中に記号を表示する建物がある場合には、記号を表示する建物を独立建物(左の警察署)であらわします。


Why “soubyou”?

http://home.csis.u-tokyo.ac.jp/‾arikawa/s-it/4thSITWS020510/PDF-4sit/4sit-hip-09-ppt.pdf

地図の総描
•定義
–詳細度と精度の高いものから低いものを作成すること
•データの冗長性による表示結果の劣化
•描画による処理時間の無駄

Naikei Wong
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks, everybody

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maynard Hogg
1 hr
  -> Thank you MH!