KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

着工図書

English translation: Blueprint


23:24 Mar 12, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 着工図書
Please help with translation on the term of 着工図書
OneTa
English translation:Blueprint
Explanation:
着工図書→設計図書→Blueprint
竣工図書→As-built drawing
Selected response from:

ishigami
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2Architectural building specifications
Joyce A
4 +1drawings and specifications
zipang
3Construction Diagram or Architecture DiagramHarvey Beasley
1Blueprintishigami


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Construction Diagram or Architecture Diagram


Explanation:
If this diagram is describing an IT system, I would go with Architecture Diagram. Usually though it is used for buildings and such, in which case it would be Construction Diagram.



Harvey Beasley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drawings and specifications


Explanation:
図書 implies all documents requried to make/build something, such as schematics/diagrams, specifications and others.
For Construction or CAD related, it may include structural calculation sheet and bill of quantities/bill of estimated cost also.




zipang
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
1 hr
  -> thanks, casey!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Architectural building specifications


Explanation:
Li Gang, this is my feeling....These probably are the architectural written specificatons (a booklet.) When an architect submits his blueprints, he accompanies them with his "architectural building specifications."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:28:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a note, Li Gang, my husband was in the construction business (building basketball, tennis and handball courts.) He said he'd always ask for the "building specifications" or "building specs" before he started any job. They can also be called "architectural specifications." I gave him the literal translation of the kanji 着工 (start the building process) and 図書 (a book) and he helped me on this one! I hope it helps you.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-13 01:30:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

....And, most specifically and technically, "architectural building specifications."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-13 03:40:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Li Gang: It is used together with 竣工図書"

Li Gang, you now mention that it is used together with 竣工図書. Since "着工図書" would pertain to "architectural building specifications" for the start of the project, I would venture to say that "竣工図書" pertains to the completion of the construction (through a completion check-list to make sure that the builder has followed the architectural building specifications.)

Inspections are done periodically as the job progresses with a final inspection at the end of the project. It is probably in some sort of pamphlet or booklet form.


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  casey
47 mins
  -> Thanks, casey!

agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ganesh!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Blueprint


Explanation:
着工図書→設計図書→Blueprint
竣工図書→As-built drawing

ishigami
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16