KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

許認可問題

English translation: The problem of obtaining permits


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:許認可問題
English translation:The problem of obtaining permits
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

09:25 Jul 8, 2002
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Construction / Civil Engineering / construction
Japanese term or phrase: 許認可問題
Is it licensing problem, or permission problem or something else?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
The problem of (obtaining) government approvals and permits
Explanation:
In Japan, there are well over 10,000 regulations governing economic life, enforced by the central and local governments (not including "administrative guidance). So, to build a golf course, I would not be surprised if they had to go through sometimes intricate, and time-consuming process of obtaining 20, 30 different permits and approvals, from a number of local and possibly central governments (in the fields of building, zoning, environment, health, fire-prevention, regional planning, etc.). This is one of the major goals of the "basic structural reform," which has only succeeded in slowing down the pace of increase in regulation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you probably know,
許可 means permit, permission

認可 approval, authorization, sometimes, license

許認可 permission, approval, etc. (almost always) by a public body such as the central and local governments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. I still come up with the same translation, because the same ¥"problem¥" exists in the U.S., even though Al Gore and others did much to cut down government regulations. With a golf course, some regulations may be tougher in terms of environmental impact assessment, regional planninng, possibly foreign ownership for renowned golf courses, etc., than in Japan. (U.S. has more beneficial regulations in some fields like sexism, racism, discrimination against challenged persons, but these I would not describe as ¥"a problem.¥")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:30:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. The other answers are certainly good translations, too. Which one is the best depends upon the exact context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:31:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. The other answers are certainly good translations, too. Which one is the best depends upon the exact context.
Selected response from:

Shinya Ono
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3The problem of (obtaining) government approvals and permitsShinya Ono
4 -1official licensing issue/problemmkj
2permit problemJohn Senior


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
permit problem


Explanation:
Does it refer to the problem of obtaining a building permit?


John Senior
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
The problem of (obtaining) government approvals and permits


Explanation:
In Japan, there are well over 10,000 regulations governing economic life, enforced by the central and local governments (not including "administrative guidance). So, to build a golf course, I would not be surprised if they had to go through sometimes intricate, and time-consuming process of obtaining 20, 30 different permits and approvals, from a number of local and possibly central governments (in the fields of building, zoning, environment, health, fire-prevention, regional planning, etc.). This is one of the major goals of the "basic structural reform," which has only succeeded in slowing down the pace of increase in regulation!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 10:47:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you probably know,
許可 means permit, permission

認可 approval, authorization, sometimes, license

許認可 permission, approval, etc. (almost always) by a public body such as the central and local governments.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 11:42:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I see. I still come up with the same translation, because the same ¥"problem¥" exists in the U.S., even though Al Gore and others did much to cut down government regulations. With a golf course, some regulations may be tougher in terms of environmental impact assessment, regional planninng, possibly foreign ownership for renowned golf courses, etc., than in Japan. (U.S. has more beneficial regulations in some fields like sexism, racism, discrimination against challenged persons, but these I would not describe as ¥"a problem.¥")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:30:10 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. The other answers are certainly good translations, too. Which one is the best depends upon the exact context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 01:31:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you. The other answers are certainly good translations, too. Which one is the best depends upon the exact context.

Shinya Ono
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: 一番、見聞きする表現ですね
24 mins
  -> 無意識に「日本」が頭にありました。 

agree  Emily Horner
33 mins
  -> I wonder if if they had a problem with a "good" or "useless" regulation (permit and/or approval). Thank you.

agree  Maynard Hogg
1 hr
  -> 安心しました。 ありがとうございます。

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
official licensing issue/problem


Explanation:
The online dictionary says the following;

【金融】
許認可
grant

【法律】
許認可
official license

The entire sentence is not given here, so I can't really grasp the context. These are my takes;

1) It's an issue. Even though this construction was suspended due to some problems, in a conversation or report re official licensing, it's an official-licensing issue.

2) It's a problem. There were some problems that caused the suspension of this construction, and there are some problems in issueing or obtaining (or re-issueing/reobtaining ) the official license, depending on who is talking here.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 21:46:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It would be better to use a hyphen: official-licensing issue, official-licensing problem(s)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 22:25:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, slight but not impossible;
3) problems regarding the official license
There were some problems, which resulted in construction being suspended, and/or there was a problem in the process of issueing the official license due to false info from the construction company or some mistakes/misconduct on the licenser¥'s part.

mkj
United States
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Katsuhiko KAKUNO, Ph.D.: この場合は、違いそうですね
1 day12 hrs