KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

緻密に横断計測スパンが取れない

English translation: ...a precise cross-sectional span analysis cannot be undertaken.


20:40 Jan 15, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / surveying
Japanese term or phrase: 緻密に横断計測スパンが取れない
しかし計測コストの問題から緻密に横断計測スパンが取れないのが現状である。
This relates to cross-sectional survey of river channels, with which I'm not really familiar. Is it saying the cross section of the river cannot be precisely measured across its entire span?
Steven F Smith
United Kingdom
English translation:...a precise cross-sectional span analysis cannot be undertaken.
Explanation:
I think your interpretation is correct, Steven.

I interpret your sentence as:
However, with problems of the (high) costs involved in surveying, the actual situation is that a precise cross-sectional span analysis cannot be undertaken.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1752-1688...
…Cross-sectional and longitudinal survey data from gated and unpaged streams were used to compute channel dimension and profile information. Power functions were developed, relating drainage area to bank full discharge, cross-sectional area, width, and mean depth….
http://vulcan.wr.usgs.gov/Projects/GPRadar/ground_penetratin...
…accurate and timely determination of river-bed geometry is essential for discharge and sedimentation studies involving unstable river channels. Knowledge of stream-channel cross-sectional area is a critical component of any direct estimate of water discharge at flood stage, and, by extension,...


The website below uses the phrase: span the entire width of the river, from bank to bank;
APPENDIX H
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
assuming uniform cross-sectional velocity of the river stretch between the tracked ... span the entire width of the river, from bank to bank; secondly, ...
www.ourpassaic.org/projectsites/premis_public/DM/index.cfm/... - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-16 02:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I opted to use "analysis" as the final results of the "measuring" but I measuring can also be substituted.
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks. Both responses were very helpful. I'm still not entirely sure in this case whether 緻密 refers to precision over the span of the river, or close intervals along the river, but Joyce's links gave me more to go on.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3...a precise cross-sectional span analysis cannot be undertaken.
Joyce A
3cross-sectional measurements cannot be done at short interval along the river
Yuki Okada


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cross-sectional measurements cannot be done at short interval along the river


Explanation:
I think this is saying that the scross-sectional measurements cannot be done at as short an interval as they would like along the length of the river due to financial constraints. For instance, they are probably taking a measurement at every 10km along the length of the river, whereas they would like to do it at every 1km.

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...a precise cross-sectional span analysis cannot be undertaken.


Explanation:
I think your interpretation is correct, Steven.

I interpret your sentence as:
However, with problems of the (high) costs involved in surveying, the actual situation is that a precise cross-sectional span analysis cannot be undertaken.

http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1752-1688...
…Cross-sectional and longitudinal survey data from gated and unpaged streams were used to compute channel dimension and profile information. Power functions were developed, relating drainage area to bank full discharge, cross-sectional area, width, and mean depth….
http://vulcan.wr.usgs.gov/Projects/GPRadar/ground_penetratin...
…accurate and timely determination of river-bed geometry is essential for discharge and sedimentation studies involving unstable river channels. Knowledge of stream-channel cross-sectional area is a critical component of any direct estimate of water discharge at flood stage, and, by extension,...


The website below uses the phrase: span the entire width of the river, from bank to bank;
APPENDIX H
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
assuming uniform cross-sectional velocity of the river stretch between the tracked ... span the entire width of the river, from bank to bank; secondly, ...
www.ourpassaic.org/projectsites/premis_public/DM/index.cfm/... - Similar pages





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-01-16 02:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I opted to use "analysis" as the final results of the "measuring" but I measuring can also be substituted.

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks. Both responses were very helpful. I'm still not entirely sure in this case whether 緻密 refers to precision over the span of the river, or close intervals along the river, but Joyce's links gave me more to go on.