KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

マンハッチ

English translation: service hatch


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:マンハッチ
English translation:service hatch
Entered by: Renata Rusu

15:29 Mar 10, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Science - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: マンハッチ
ナセルの局所的な外装材(例えばマンハッチ等)。。。
Renata Rusu
Japan
service hatch
Explanation:
MOVABLE INDEPENDENT CRANE SYSTEM USED TEMPORARILY FOR MOVING OR ... - [ DZÇÃÉyÅ[ÉWÇñÛÇ∑ BETA ]
In addition when designing the layout of the nacelle, there is no need to consider the requirement for a large service hatch in the turbine floor, since only small component are to be lowered through floor service hatches. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1808600.html
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1service hatch
cinefil
3man hatch/manhole
Ruth Sato


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
man hatch/manhole


Explanation:
I found it as "man hatch" on the Internet, but in the U.S. at least, we usually use "manhole".

Example sentence(s):
  • www.netlaputa.ne.jp/~totalart/aed-7.html
  • www.hrr.mlit.go.jp/shinano/ohkouzu/tayori/tanken/tanken-4-ar
Ruth Sato
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service hatch


Explanation:
MOVABLE INDEPENDENT CRANE SYSTEM USED TEMPORARILY FOR MOVING OR ... - [ DZÇÃÉyÅ[ÉWÇñÛÇ∑ BETA ]
In addition when designing the layout of the nacelle, there is no need to consider the requirement for a large service hatch in the turbine floor, since only small component are to be lowered through floor service hatches. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/EP1808600.html

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KathyT
5 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Kathy-sama.