KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

譲り合いの気持ち

English translation: be prepared to give way to the other vehicle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:譲り合いの気持ち
English translation:be prepared to give way to the other vehicle
Entered by: KathyT

22:52 Apr 21, 2008
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering / Traffic Regulations
Japanese term or phrase: 譲り合いの気持ち
Document about construction zone traffic rules again. I know the meaning of the words, but I can't think of any good English equivalent that doesn't sound really stiff ("mutual concessions" comes to mind, ugh).

Anyway, the term appears in the following sentence: 坂道でのすれ違いは、原則として下記の優先順位とするが、現地での状況に応じお互いに譲り合いの気持ちを持って対応すること。

Any ideas on how to translate it so it doesn't look like a work of underpaid non-native translator with a severe hangover? ;)
Krzysztof Łesyk
Japan
be prepared to give way to the other vehicle
Explanation:
坂道でのすれ違いは、原則として下記の優先順位とするが、現地での状況に応じお互いに譲り合いの気持ちを持って対応すること。

As a rule, the order of priority listed below should be followed when passing another vehicle on a slope. However, drivers should also be prepared to give way to other vehicle(s) in accordance with the conditions of the site at the time (regardless of whether they have right of way).

or something like that.
Hope your hangover improves!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 00:44:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

LOL! Krzysztof... are you sure you're hungover?
Methinks perhaps you're still drunk!
Good luck with that manual!
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
This one is so good I used it verbatim AND I'm closing the question before the usual 24 hours. Thank you so much Kathy!

I wonder if anyone would notice "Dedicated to KathyT" somewhere on the cover of this manual... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3be prepared to give way to the other vehicle
KathyT
5 +1an attitude of give-and-take/mutual consideration
David Higbee
3with consideration for XX
Aogara


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with consideration for XX


Explanation:
How about "with consideration for XX (the other vehicle etc.)"?

譲り合う => お互いに相手を思いやる

Aogara
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Japanese

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an attitude of give-and-take/mutual consideration


Explanation:
Depending on the context this could be a great translation for this term. It's very idiomatic, native and definitely means what the source text means.

Example sentence(s):
  • The negotiations were carried out with an attitude of give-and-take
  • The construction firm was aware of the nuisance it was causing the neigborhood, but both viewed the project with a spirit of mutual consideration.

    Reference: http://eow.alc.co.jp/%e8%ad%b2%e3%82%8a%e5%90%88%e3%81%84/UT...
David Higbee
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kanako Fujiwara: "Mutual consideration " sounds very good to me! It also sounds Japanese. ^^
5 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
be prepared to give way to the other vehicle


Explanation:
坂道でのすれ違いは、原則として下記の優先順位とするが、現地での状況に応じお互いに譲り合いの気持ちを持って対応すること。

As a rule, the order of priority listed below should be followed when passing another vehicle on a slope. However, drivers should also be prepared to give way to other vehicle(s) in accordance with the conditions of the site at the time (regardless of whether they have right of way).

or something like that.
Hope your hangover improves!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-22 00:44:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

LOL! Krzysztof... are you sure you're hungover?
Methinks perhaps you're still drunk!
Good luck with that manual!

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 41
Grading comment
This one is so good I used it verbatim AND I'm closing the question before the usual 24 hours. Thank you so much Kathy!

I wonder if anyone would notice "Dedicated to KathyT" somewhere on the cover of this manual... ;)
Notes to answerer
Asker: Wow, that's a great one, and a full sentence too - thank you so much! As for the hangover... boy, do I hate the semi-mandatory Japanese office parties... ;)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: It is indeed very nice. And the context is quite clear here.
37 mins
  -> Thanks a lot, Can.

agree  Nobuo Kameyama: I take my hat off to you, Kathy.
38 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Kameyama-san!

agree  casey
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Casey.