KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

過小率

English translation: fine aggregate ratio/sand aggregate ratio


03:27 Dec 8, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 過小率
From a moisture meter manual. Context is: 配合計画表や骨材試験成績書からセメント、細・粗骨材の単位量、表乾密度、吸水率、過大・過小率を入力します。

Thanks for your help in advance.
David Higbee
United States
English translation:fine aggregate ratio/sand aggregate ratio
Explanation:
http://www.boss-shiken.com/yougo.htm

Concrete Mix Design As Per Indian Standard Code - [ このページを訳す ]
For e.g., a concrete mix of proportions 1:2:4 means that cement, fine and coarse aggregate are in the ratio 1:2:4 or the mix contains one part of cement, two parts of fine aggregate and four parts of coarse aggregate. ...
www.engineeringcivil.com/concrete-mix-design-as-per-indian-... html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Civil Engineering: Concrete Mix Design As Per Indian Standard Code - [ このページを訳す ]
16 Nov 2009 ... For e.g., a concrete mix of proportions 1:2:4 means that cement, fine and coarse aggregate are in the ratio 1:2:4 or the mix contains one part of cement, two parts of fine aggregate and four parts of coarse aggregate. ...
icivil-engineering.blogspot.com/.../concrete-mix-design-as-per-indian.html - キャッシュ
Concrete basics - Concepts, Properties, components and composition - [ このページを訳す ]
To increase the strength and durability of concrete, decrease the Water-Cement ratio. AGGREGATES Too much fine aggregate gives a sticky mix. Too much coarse aggregate gives a harsh or boney mix. MIXING Concrete must be mixed so the ...
www.aboutcivil.com/Concrete-Basics.html - アメリカ合衆国 - キャッシュ
Concrete mix design optimized approach | Civil Engineering ... - [ このページを訳す ]
The physical characteristics, chemical composition, and the proportions of the ingredients from mix affect the properties of ... Largest particle max size of aggregate, shape, surface texture;. * Optimize ratio of fine to coarse; ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi.../is.../ai_n25102538/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Concrete Mix Design - [ このページを訳す ]
6 Aug 2010 ... For e.g., a concrete mix of proportions 1:2:4 means that cement, fine and coarse aggregate are in the ratio 1:2:4 or the mix contains one part of cement, two parts of fine aggregate and four parts of coarse aggregate. ...
www.eng-uni.com/eng/showthread.../6-Concrete-Mix-Design?p..... - キャッシュ
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fine aggregate ratio/sand aggregate ratio
cinefil
4percentage of insufficient fines
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3overly low moisture content or too low of a moisture content
Joyce A
1allowed minimum ratejbk4311
Summary of reference entries provided
過小率
TAKAKO CN6YR

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
allowed minimum rate


Explanation:
allowed minimum rate??

jbk4311
Native speaker of: Native in KoreanKorean

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
percentage of insufficient fines


Explanation:
See: http://www.shilstone.com/library/Shilstone_CI0202.pdf and http://pavementinteractive.org/index.php?title=Tender_Mixes. It is sieve analysis report of fine aggregates to be in concrete mix. I studied in the undergraduate degree of civil engineering in Tokyo.

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 35

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
overly low moisture content or too low of a moisture content


Explanation:
In your sentence on moisture meters, "過大・過小率" is about excessive or too little absorption of moisture.

With 率 being rate or percentage, I think in your sentence "過大・過小率" can be described as:
rate of excess/overly low moisture content
rate of excessive/overly low moisture content
percentage of excessive/overly low moisture content
percentage of excessive or overly low moisture (content)
amount of excessive or too little moisture content

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Moisture_meter
Moisture meters are used to measure the percentage of water in a given substance. This information can be used to determine if the material is ready for use, unexpectedly wet or dry, or otherwise in need of further inspection.

Here’s a moisture meter website talking about excessive or too little moisture”
http://www.testingmachines.com/53-48-portable-moisture-meter...
WHY CONTROL MOISTURE?
Moisture content of lumber products is vitally important throughout every stage of manufacturing, storing, buying, and selling. Excessive moisture in material bought on a weight basis means wasted dollars. And, too much or too little moisture during processing directly affects the cost and speed of production.


http://www.shawmeters.com/air.html
PAINT SPRAYING
High quality paint spraying, particularly of motor vehicles, relies on clean dry air. Excess moisture will result in a poor surface finish, leading to expensive re-spraying. Usual moisture: <-40°C.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-08 04:13:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, I forgot the 率 part in my answer block....That alone should be:
rate/percentage/amount of overly low moisture content


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, V N! :-)

neutral  TAKAKO CN6YR: I am not sure, but I doubt that it is related to moisture. It might be related to the partical size of aggregate.
3 hrs
  -> Hi, Takako! I thank you for your comment. I believe this is about a percentage/rate of being in "excess" or "overly low." It just happens to follow the part about water absorption, so I thought this could be the logical next step of information.

disagree  cinefil: http://www.pref.chiba.lg.jp/syozoku/i_gikan/sekoukanri/sekou...
2 days 9 hrs

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fine aggregate ratio/sand aggregate ratio


Explanation:
http://www.boss-shiken.com/yougo.htm

Concrete Mix Design As Per Indian Standard Code - [ このページを訳す ]
For e.g., a concrete mix of proportions 1:2:4 means that cement, fine and coarse aggregate are in the ratio 1:2:4 or the mix contains one part of cement, two parts of fine aggregate and four parts of coarse aggregate. ...
www.engineeringcivil.com/concrete-mix-design-as-per-indian-... html - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Civil Engineering: Concrete Mix Design As Per Indian Standard Code - [ このページを訳す ]
16 Nov 2009 ... For e.g., a concrete mix of proportions 1:2:4 means that cement, fine and coarse aggregate are in the ratio 1:2:4 or the mix contains one part of cement, two parts of fine aggregate and four parts of coarse aggregate. ...
icivil-engineering.blogspot.com/.../concrete-mix-design-as-per-indian.html - キャッシュ
Concrete basics - Concepts, Properties, components and composition - [ このページを訳す ]
To increase the strength and durability of concrete, decrease the Water-Cement ratio. AGGREGATES Too much fine aggregate gives a sticky mix. Too much coarse aggregate gives a harsh or boney mix. MIXING Concrete must be mixed so the ...
www.aboutcivil.com/Concrete-Basics.html - アメリカ合衆国 - キャッシュ
Concrete mix design optimized approach | Civil Engineering ... - [ このページを訳す ]
The physical characteristics, chemical composition, and the proportions of the ingredients from mix affect the properties of ... Largest particle max size of aggregate, shape, surface texture;. * Optimize ratio of fine to coarse; ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi.../is.../ai_n25102538/ - キャッシュ - 類似ページ
Concrete Mix Design - [ このページを訳す ]
6 Aug 2010 ... For e.g., a concrete mix of proportions 1:2:4 means that cement, fine and coarse aggregate are in the ratio 1:2:4 or the mix contains one part of cement, two parts of fine aggregate and four parts of coarse aggregate. ...
www.eng-uni.com/eng/showthread.../6-Concrete-Mix-Design?p..... - キャッシュ

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Pan
3 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!




Reference comments


26 mins
Reference: 過小率

Reference information:
">> ミキサーのバッチ毎のFM変動データーに興味があります。コンクリート品質管理の根源ですね。
 
 合成比率の変更基準値+-0.20を超える条件を検討します。

 設計値FM=7.30から、 粗骨材1:粗骨材2:粗骨材3 = 20:30:50で、粗骨材の合成割合を採用。

 粗骨材3にのみ、過小粒(20~10)を加えて、7.30-0.20=7.10を下回る変化を調べる。
  20~05のFMは、  (7.00*0.30 + 6.00*0.20)/0.50 = 6.60
   X *0.50 + 6.60*0.50 = 7.10
   X *0.50 + 3.30      = 7.10
                 0.50 X = 7.10 - 3.30
                 0.50 X = 3.80
                      X = 7.60  過小を含む粗骨材3のFM最小値
 粗骨材3は、粗粒率が7.60以下が、変更基準となり、これを満たす受け入れ時の過小率の範囲を求める。
        1.00X + 1.00Y = 1.00
        7.00X + 8.00Y = 7.60 
   連立方程式を解いて、    X = 0.40    過小率の最大値 40%  これでは、受け入れ検査で不合格ですね。

 次は、
 粗骨材2にのみ、過小粒(10~05)を加えて、7.30-0.20=7.10を下回る変化を調べる。
  40~20、10~05のFMは、  (8.00*0.50 + 6.00*0.20)/0.70 = 7.43
   X *0.30 + 7.43*0.70 = 7.10
   X *0.30 + 5.201     = 7.10
                 0.30 X = 7.10 - 5.201
                 0.30 X = 1.899
                      X = 6.33   過小を含む粗骨材2のFM最小値


 粗骨材2は、粗粒率が6.33以下が、変更基準となり、これを満たす受け入れ時の過小率の範囲を求める。
        1.00X + 1.00Y = 1.00
        6.00X + 7.00Y = 6.33 
   連立方程式を解いて、    X = 0.67    過小率の最大値 67%  これでは、受け入れ検査で不合格ですね。

もっと詳しい条件を設定するべきですが、+-0.20では、範囲が広すぎると思われます。"


    Reference: http://www.con-pro.net/qanda/viewmsg.cgi?id=23203&mp=on
TAKAKO CN6YR
Japan
Native speaker of: Japanese
PRO pts in category: 12