KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

傾きb

English translation: slope b


03:15 Dec 12, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 傾きb
From the user manual of a cement moisture meter. This section is called: バイアス値(切片)aと傾きbの設定
David Higbee
United States
English translation:slope b
Explanation:
This is what it is talking about.

http://www.math.com/school/subject2/lessons/S2U4L2GL.html
Selected response from:

Yuki Okada
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slope b
Yuki Okada
4slope and b-intercept
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3sensitivity b
summereye
2tendency b / trend b
Joyce A
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slope b


Explanation:
This is what it is talking about.

http://www.math.com/school/subject2/lessons/S2U4L2GL.html

Yuki Okada
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slope and b-intercept


Explanation:
See: http://www.math.com/school/subject2/lessons/S2U4L2GL.html

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 35

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sensitivity b


Explanation:
切片, 傾きといった1次関数の数学的なな用語が適切でないとすれば, sensitivity ではいかがでしょうか。横軸がセメントの湿度センサーが測定する電圧, 電流などの測定値で, 縦軸が湿度と考えた場合, 傾きは測定値の単位変化量当たりの湿度の変化量になり, センサーの感度 sensitivity に当たると思われます。

summereye
Native speaker of: Japanese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
tendency b / trend b


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this is of help, but "傾き" in my Nelson's Japanese Character Dictionary is defined as per the below and in this exact order...(The word "bias" is also there at the end, but I'm going with tendency/trend since the word "bias" in katakana (バイアス) is already being used:

slope, inclination, list; tendency, trend; bent; disposition, bias.


- I tried to access this PDF file but it is damaged. (However it mentions "moisture value bias adjustment."
[PDF]
Moisture Tester & Inspection Instruments for Agricultural Use ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
Moisture value bias adjustment (–9.9 to +9.9%), aver- age value,Upper limit alarm, ..... Unit water estimation, Water/cement ratio estima- ...
www.advancesiam.com/ViewDetail.aspx?pid=149

- This sentence was with a moisture meter but for testing moisture in grains:
An integrated bias adjustment may be used to improve correlation with local standards.

- It seems to be an adjustment that is made/calculated in accordance with surroundings (since the surroundings differ with each site)


Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34




Reference comments


12 hrs
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.kett.co.jp/data/files/hi300_330s_manual_rev0201_2...

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199