KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

基準法

English translation: Standard procedure / standard method


02:56 Dec 13, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 基準法
Related to last question: I guess I'm not quite sure what this term itself means in this context, although I think I understand everything else. Here is the phrase where it appears: 細骨材(表面水率) :基準法に対しσ=0.45%(ユーザ目盛を使用)
David Higbee
United States
English translation:Standard procedure / standard method
Explanation:
It seems this would fit in your context (since it doesn't have to do with law).
Selected response from:

Joyce A
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4[standard deviation] from the standard procedure
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3Standard procedure / standard method
Joyce A


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Standard procedure / standard method


Explanation:
It seems this would fit in your context (since it doesn't have to do with law).

Joyce A
Thailand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
[standard deviation] from the standard procedure


Explanation:
See: http://www.ksdot.org/burConsMain/Connections/ConstManual/pdf... I met the source texts here: http://docs.google.com/viewer?a=v&q=cache:DHoqFjUUbrgJ:www.k...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 35