KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

よりa・bを求める

English translation: to obtian a and b


23:31 Dec 13, 2010
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: よりa・bを求める
Again, from a moisture meter manual. This phrase contains a formula that I am trying to express adequately in English. The whole phrase is like this:

本器での測定値を測定値(X)、計画配合等の数値を基準値(Y)として、補正式 Y=a+b・Xより a・bを求めます。

Thanks in advance.
David Higbee
United States
English translation:to obtian a and b
Explanation:
Hi David,
I believe that this is not trying to obtain a times b unless the manual uses the value of "a times b" later in the document.
It applies X and Y to the equation to obtain slope b and intercept a.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-14 00:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtian... obtain!
Selected response from:

Hidetoshi kudo
Australia
Grading comment
thank you. I think you meant to say "to obtain a and b"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1to calculate a and b from
Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
3 +2to obtian a and b
Hidetoshi kudo


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to obtian a and b


Explanation:
Hi David,
I believe that this is not trying to obtain a times b unless the manual uses the value of "a times b" later in the document.
It applies X and Y to the equation to obtain slope b and intercept a.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2010-12-14 00:18:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obtian... obtain!

Hidetoshi kudo
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you. I think you meant to say "to obtain a and b"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
9 hrs

agree  Miho Ohashi
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to calculate a and b from


Explanation:
Here, a and b are usually in italic font styles since they are variables. See: http://www.linuxquestions.org/questions/programming-9/how-to...

Soonthon LUPKITARO(Ph.D.)
Thailand
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  V N Ganesh
8 hrs