KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

のり面工

English translation: slope/slope structure/slope construction


08:03 Aug 30, 2014
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: のり面工
Continuing wit the topic of the effect of tsunami on embankments, what is のり面工 in the context of the folllowing sentences?

津波による土構造物の崩壊が津波前の大地震により盛土堤体やのり面工に損傷が生じることで越流に対する抵抗性が低下する~

模型実験により盛土の耐越流性に及ぼす補強材やのり面工の効果を検証することを目的としている
Lekhika
English translation:slope/slope structure/slope construction
Explanation:
工 here means 工事で作ったもの・構造物

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分 (2014-08-30 08:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kotobank.jp/word/工作物
Selected response from:

cinefil
Japan
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3embankment stabilisation workPort City
3slope/slope structure/slope construction
cinefil


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slope/slope structure/slope construction


Explanation:
工 here means 工事で作ったもの・構造物

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14分 (2014-08-30 08:18:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://kotobank.jp/word/工作物

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 199
Grading comment
Thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embankment stabilisation work


Explanation:
http://www.shirley.net.au/creek-embankment-stabilisation-wor...
http://www.pref.yamanashi.jp/douroseibi/documents/roku-norim...
のり面工 is a slope stabilisation work. Since the document is about embankment, "embankment stabilisation work" will be better.

Port City
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you