KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

枕材

English translation: sleeper


08:32 Mar 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: 枕材
structure foundation8
supriya
English translation:sleeper
Explanation:
木造建築の基礎工事に使う枕木のことを「枕材」といいます。これはsleeperと言ったり、ground beamとも言います。地面に接するbeamということです。
Selected response from:

Akemi Catalana
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sleeperAkemi Catalana
3pile material
Kurt Hammond
2upholstering material (chinzai)
Eva Blanar


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pile material


Explanation:
This should describe what is the pile made out of?

Kurt Hammond
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
枕材
upholstering material (chinzai)


Explanation:
First of all, you ought to give some context (then, at least, we won't feel like a dictionary).

My guess: the first kanji is makura (cushion), like in makurakake, therefore, I think it might be about upholstering/ padding/ quilting - something like that.

Eva Blanar
Hungary
Native speaker of: Hungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kurt Hammond: The only context is that we are talking about building foundations. in which the context is closer to 枕木 (railroad tie) than to actual soft comfy pillows :-)
1 hr
  -> Yap, we the context we have... I don't really think of pillows, but it might be some insulation of pipes or whatever :)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sleeper


Explanation:
木造建築の基礎工事に使う枕木のことを「枕材」といいます。これはsleeperと言ったり、ground beamとも言います。地面に接するbeamということです。

Akemi Catalana
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese