KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Construction / Civil Engineering

ヨロイ張り

English translation: featheredge cladding; lap siding

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ヨロイ張り
English translation:featheredge cladding; lap siding
Entered by: Linda Turner

00:42 Oct 8, 2004
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Construction / Civil Engineering
Japanese term or phrase: ヨロイ張り
This is a term used in house construction, mainly to describe a way to build walls. I believe it means siding, but I want to double check.
Linda Turner
featheredge cladding
Explanation:
See Reference about varied claddings:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-10-08 02:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lap siding (USA) might be a viable option.

http://www.hokusou-h.co.jp/exterior/jameshardie/hardie-right...
Selected response from:

snowbees
Grading comment
Couldn't split after all...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5clincher built
Nobuo Kawamura
3 +1featheredge cladding
snowbees
4lap laying
cinefil


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lap laying


Explanation:
鎧のように重ねて張る方法

建築用語辞典 技報堂出版

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-10-08 02:18:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¥'lap siding¥' is another term of ¥'yoroi bari¥'
Encyclopedic Dictionary of Architecture and Building Construction
Shokoku-Sha

cinefil
Japan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 207

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ヨロイ張り
featheredge cladding


Explanation:
See Reference about varied claddings:

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 55 mins (2004-10-08 02:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lap siding (USA) might be a viable option.

http://www.hokusou-h.co.jp/exterior/jameshardie/hardie-right...


    Reference: http://www.wroxalltimber.co.uk/cladding.htm
snowbees
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Couldn't split after all...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I am familiar with both of these terms
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kurt.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
clincher built


Explanation:
鎧(よろい)張り壁clincher built wall

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 27