KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

髪に??りとこし (help reading handwriting)

English translation: shine, bounce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:はり, こし
English translation:shine, bounce
Entered by: conejo

02:22 Aug 12, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: 髪に??りとこし (help reading handwriting)
Hello. Please see the scanned source text at the link below:

http://www.pmtranslations.com/proz.htm

I am interested in the phrase underlined in red.
It looks to me like:
髪にほりとこし
or
髪に?よりとこし

What does this say in Japanese, and what would the translation be for this phrase?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
はり と こし
Explanation:
It says 'hari to koshi'

Kinda like shine and bounce <insert appropriate marketing jargon here> :-)
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3はり と こし
KathyT
4springiness, firmnessxxxjsl
Summary of reference entries provided
toshism

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
はり と こし


Explanation:
It says 'hari to koshi'

Kinda like shine and bounce <insert appropriate marketing jargon here> :-)

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: Good.
49 mins
  -> Thanks, willmatter.

agree  Mario Hendriks
17 hrs
  -> Thank you, Mario.

agree  Yasu Hosomatsu: excellent
22 hrs
  -> Thank you, Hosomatsu-san.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
springiness, firmness


Explanation:
The text says: 髪にはりとこしを
"はり" is hair's springiness (or firmness).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-08-12 02:32:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ハリ, コシ, and ツヤ are often used to describe hair and skin.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12




Reference comments


770 days
Reference

Reference information:
bounce and resilience

toshism
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese