KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

ファッションチェック

English translation: check out what people are wearing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:ファッションチェック
English translation:check out what people are wearing
Entered by: KathyT

04:35 Aug 15, 2006
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty
Japanese term or phrase: ファッションチェック
Please see "Picture 4" at the link below for the context.

http://www.pmtranslations.com/proz.htm

Those of you who live in Japan: Do you know what this ファッションチェック is? Is it an actual store, or some kind of booth, or what? Or does she mean something else, like checking to see if her clothes are in fashion?

Thanks.
conejo
United States
check out what (the celebrities) are wearing.
Explanation:
I don't live in Japan (right now) but I'm pretty sure this is just standard Jap'lish for checking out what the latest trends are, what's "in," etc.
Selected response from:

KathyT
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks, all. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3check out what (the celebrities) are wearing.
KathyT
5checking one's clothesxxxjsl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
check out what (the celebrities) are wearing.


Explanation:
I don't live in Japan (right now) but I'm pretty sure this is just standard Jap'lish for checking out what the latest trends are, what's "in," etc.

KathyT
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Thanks, all. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kurt Hammond: I live in Japan and I am 99% sure this is correct.
1 min
  -> Yes, she enjoys checking out the latest fashions and visiting the cosmetics counters (and keeping her beauty diary...lol) ;-)

agree  Will Matter
23 mins
  -> Thanks, Will.

agree  isoyo: not necessarily what celebrities are wearing, but what people are wearing.
28 mins
  -> Thanks again, isoyo-san. Yes, my reference to celebrities comes from conejo-san's source text, but of course it is not "just" the celebrities...Thanks for the clarification.

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
checking one's clothes


Explanation:
As far as I correctly remember, "ファッションチェック" was first started in a Japanese TV program, and, in it, ピーコ (piiko), a gay twin TV personality, checked ordinary people's (not celebrities') clothes. Often, his (her, correctly?) criticism was severe, and people (including me) enjoyed it. For more information, please refer to a Wikipedia page (in Japanese; Keyword: "辛口ピーコのファッションチェック").

http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/辛口ピーコのファッションチェック


Example sentence(s):
  • http://ja.wikipedia.org/wiki/%E8%BE%9B%E5%8F%A3%E3%83%94%E3%83%BC%E3%82%B3%E3%81%AE%E3%83%95%E3%82%A1%E3%83%83%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A7%E3%83%B3%E3%83%81%E3%82%A7%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF
  • http://www.google.co.jp/search?q=%E3%83%94%E3%83%BC%E3%82%B3+%E3%83%95%E3%82%A1%E3%83%83%E3%82%B7%E3%83%A7%E3%83%B3%E3%83%81%E3%82%A7%E3%83%83%E3%82%AF
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  KathyT: Hello, jsl. To clarify, my ref to celebs comes from conejo-san's source document: 「すてきなセレブがいっぱい来店してます。そこでファッションチェック!」 Of course, in other contexts, this does not have to specifically refer to celebrities.// No, not at all! (Not sure why you'd think that)
5 mins