KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

今を生きる女性

English translation: women of today


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:今を生きる女性たち
English translation:women of today
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

04:30 Jan 15, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: 今を生きる女性
Again, cosmetics related.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
(for) the women of today
Explanation:
Again, cheesy.
Selected response from:

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Grading comment
The cheesier the better!
;-)
This was one of my ideas, too, so thanks for reassuring me.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5A woman who lives a NOW life.
Nobuo Kawamura
4(for) the women of todayThomas Magnuson
4Today's woman
Anu
4contemporary woman/womenxxxjsl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contemporary woman/women


Explanation:
I would say "contemporary woman" or "contemporary women". I think "今を生きる" means "現代的", so "contemporary" may sound okay. This is not necessarily related to cosmetics, though.

xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Today's woman


Explanation:
You can use expression such as:
Today's woman / Present woman...
i feel "The today's woman" sounds better! sp if this translation is for the promotion of some product..

Anu
Native speaker of: Native in TamilTamil

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A woman who lives a NOW life.


Explanation:
Are'nt you, Katalin ?

Nobuo Kawamura
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(for) the women of today


Explanation:
Again, cheesy.

Thomas Magnuson
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
The cheesier the better!
;-)
This was one of my ideas, too, so thanks for reassuring me.