KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Cosmetics, Beauty

べたつく

English translation: greasy, sticky skin

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:べたつきやすい肌
English translation:greasy, sticky skin
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

00:09 Jan 16, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: べたつく
「べたつきやすい肌」
This refers to oily skin.
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
greasy
Explanation:
... or obviously you could go with the literal translation of "sticky". Take a look at this reference:
Selected response from:

Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Philip was slightly faster than Manako, and he had a reference, too, so here goes the point for him. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4greasy
Philip Ronan
4greasy
Manako Ihaya
3skin that tends to be on the oily side
horse


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greasy


Explanation:
... or obviously you could go with the literal translation of "sticky". Take a look at this reference:


    Reference: http://www.beautynaturally.com/skintype.html
Philip Ronan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Philip was slightly faster than Manako, and he had a reference, too, so here goes the point for him. Thanks!

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
greasy


Explanation:
In case of an oily skin, べたつきやすい肌 would simply be greasy skin, or sticky skin, or yucky skin :-p

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
skin that tends to be on the oily side


Explanation:
I thought since the translation seems to be in the line of cosmetic sales, a not so direct approach might be more accecptable to potential purchasers of the product.

horse
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish