まぶたのくぼみ

English translation: eye socket

Japanese term or phrase:まぶたのくぼみ
English translation:eye socket
Entered by: Katalin Horváth McClure

05:18 Jan 18, 2003
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / cosmetics
Japanese term or phrase: まぶたのくぼみ
まぶたのくぼみ
I know what it means, I can point it out, it is the "dip" part of the eyelid, next to the nose, but how do we call it in English?
Katalin Horváth McClure
United States
eye socket
Explanation:
Don't have time to provide you web site, but I've seen it used in terms of where to apply eye shadow. Like you use a lighter shade all-over eye shadow for the eye socket area and use darker, more distinctive colors plus eye liner on your eye lid.
Selected response from:

Manako Ihaya
United States
Grading comment
Yes, this is it, and you guessed the context exactly right.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2eye socket
Manako Ihaya
4 +1eye hollows
xxxjsl


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eye socket


Explanation:
Don't have time to provide you web site, but I've seen it used in terms of where to apply eye shadow. Like you use a lighter shade all-over eye shadow for the eye socket area and use darker, more distinctive colors plus eye liner on your eye lid.

Manako Ihaya
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Yes, this is it, and you guessed the context exactly right.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruchira Shukla
13 mins

agree  cinefil: Stedman's Medical DIc.
23 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
eye hollows


Explanation:
According to 英辞郎, "目のくぼみ" is "hollows around the eyes" or "hollows of one's eyes", but, apparently, they are too explanatory. Instead, I suggest "eye hollows" or "eye hollow". There are 54 examples of "eye hollows" in Google.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?q=%22eye+hollows%22
xxxjsl
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nobuo Kawamura: Yes, I was about to write the same answer.
14 mins