陶盤浴/陶板浴

English translation: ceramic tile hot bed

Japanese term or phrase:陶盤浴/陶板浴
English translation:ceramic tile hot bed
Entered by: Naomi Roulston

04:19 Dec 16, 2016
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Cosmetics, Beauty / Day spa/hotel
Japanese term or phrase: 陶盤浴/陶板浴
Hi everyone. I'm translating a website for an onsen hotel and need help getting an English equivalent for 陶盤浴 (can also be written as 陶板浴). Google image shows it's a ceramic tile floor that you lay down on for relaxation and beauty purposes, but I cannot find an English equivalent anywhere. I've tried dictionaries and Google, and the hotel and day spa websites I've searched don't seem to offer this sort of treatment. Here is the sentence it appears in:

陶盤浴は、お一人様xxx円(税込)にてご利用頂けます。

Any help greatly appreciated.
Naomi Roulston
Japan
heated tile bed
Explanation:
Turkish baths use hot tiles. I'd include bed to convey the nuance of time being a factor, like with a sun bed or massage bed.
Selected response from:

David Patrick
Ireland
Grading comment
Thank you. I ended up going with "ceramic tile hot bed". I added "tile" after reading your comment. I used "hot bed" as that is what I found on the Ecoparadise site, which had the most information on this therapy in English.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1heated tile bed
David Patrick
3 +1bedrock bathing
Port City
Summary of reference entries provided
FYI
cinefil
heated ceramic (tile) lounger
multiverse

  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bedrock bathing


Explanation:
It seems the same as 岩盤浴, which is often translated as bedrock bathing.
http://www.ganbanyoku.org/eng/whats.html
http://www.blissreflexology.com/what-is-ganbanyoku

https://www.spafinder.com/blog/spa-travel/ganbanyoku-japanes...
This one simply uses "ganban yoku".
http://www.antioxidantwellness.com.sg/ganbanyoku.html

Port City
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. This was a big help, but the place I was translating for specifically used ceramic tiles so I couldn't use "ganbanyoku".


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxChrisso
8 hrs
  -> Thank you!

neutral  multiverse: これでは陶板浴と岩盤浴の区別が付かないでしょうよ。
23 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heated tile bed


Explanation:
Turkish baths use hot tiles. I'd include bed to convey the nuance of time being a factor, like with a sun bed or massage bed.

David Patrick
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 10
Grading comment
Thank you. I ended up going with "ceramic tile hot bed". I added "tile" after reading your comment. I used "hot bed" as that is what I found on the Ecoparadise site, which had the most information on this therapy in English.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  multiverse: "heated ceramic tile bed"であれば完璧かと思われますね。
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Yasutomo Kanazawa
12 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


17 mins
Reference: FYI

Reference information:
http://www.ecoparadise.com.sg/index.php/ali-deoxidationthera...
http://www.lumian-group.co.jp/toubanyoku/index.html

cinefil
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 16
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. These were a big help in deciding on my translation.


1 day 22 hrs
Reference: heated ceramic (tile) lounger

Reference information:
This one seems perfect.

multiverse
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you. "Lounger" has a "chair" nuance so I went with "bed" to better convey the laying down aspect of the therapy.