KudoZ home » Japanese to English » Economics

基準時点0期を100とする比較時点k期のヘドニック物価指数Ios

English translation: Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Japanese term or phrase:基準時点0期を100とする比較時点k期のヘドニック物価指数Ios
English translation:Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0
Entered by: Mari Hodges

17:49 Apr 10, 2007
Japanese to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Economics
Japanese term or phrase: 基準時点0期を100とする比較時点k期のヘドニック物価指数Ios
The complete sentence is
そこで、式2と式3のから、
(式2)
(式4)
(式3)
となり、基準時点0期を100とする比較時点k期のヘドニック物価指数Iosは、
(式5)
上式より、年次ダミーにかかるパラメータから算出できる。

(The shiki show different formulas.) This, like my last question, is from a paper on hedonic analysis of price index.

My attempt is:
Now from Equations 2 and 3 we have
(Formula 2)
(Formula 4)
(Formula 3)
and we can compute the hedonic price index Ios at comparison point k with the base time point 0 as 100, with the formula
(Formula 5)
from the year dummy parameters.

Any help would be appreciated!
Mari Hodges
Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0
Explanation:
Hello again, Mari.

This is my best shot.

Now from Equations 2 and 3 we have
(Equation 2)
(Equation 4)
(Equation 3)
Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0, is obtained from the parameter of the year dummy variable in the following equation.
(Equation 5).

In the above I did not mention "100" because an index for the base year/period is almost always 100.

I think the following is also acceptable.
"the hedonic price index Ios for period k against the base period (period 0 = 100)".

I hope this helps.
Selected response from:

sudo
United States
Grading comment
Thank you both for the help!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Hedonic price index Ios of contrast period k that sets base period 0 as 100xxxAkiHofmann
3Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0
sudo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0


Explanation:
Hello again, Mari.

This is my best shot.

Now from Equations 2 and 3 we have
(Equation 2)
(Equation 4)
(Equation 3)
Hedonic price index Ios for period k, with the base year being period 0, is obtained from the parameter of the year dummy variable in the following equation.
(Equation 5).

In the above I did not mention "100" because an index for the base year/period is almost always 100.

I think the following is also acceptable.
"the hedonic price index Ios for period k against the base period (period 0 = 100)".

I hope this helps.

sudo
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you both for the help!!!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Hedonic price index Ios of contrast period k that sets base period 0 as 100


Explanation:
Another option. I think this will be

And from equations 2 and 3, it becomes
(equation 2)
(equation 4)
(equation 3)
and the hedonic price index Ios of contrast period k that sets base period 0 as 100 can be calculated from the parameter on the annual dummy variables as follows.
(equation 5)





    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=annual+dummy+economics
xxxAkiHofmann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in JapaneseJapanese